Boston Doves at Chicago Cubs

West Side Park, Chicago Regular Season Game 1 of a doubleheader Final

Final score

The Chicago Cubs beat the Boston Doves 2–1 on Thursday, August 5, 1909 at home.

Final score, Boston Doves at Chicago Cubs
Team Runs 1909 record
Boston Doves 1 45-108-2
at Chicago Cubs 2 104-49-2

1909 season series

Every Boston Doves and Chicago Cubs game in the 1909 season
Matchup Status Details
Chicago Cubs 6 at Boston Doves 2 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Boston Doves, Thu, May 20, 1909
Chicago Cubs 7 at Boston Doves 0 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Boston Doves, Fri, May 21, 1909
Boston Doves 4 at Chicago Cubs 2 Final Game page: Boston Doves at Chicago Cubs, Fri, Jun 11, 1909
Boston Doves 0 at Chicago Cubs 2 Final Game page: Boston Doves at Chicago Cubs, Sat, Jun 12, 1909
Boston Doves 7 at Chicago Cubs 9 Final Game page: Boston Doves at Chicago Cubs, Sun, Jun 13, 1909
Chicago Cubs 3 at Boston Doves 2 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Boston Doves, Tue, Jul 13, 1909
Chicago Cubs 8 at Boston Doves 0 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Boston Doves, Tue, Jul 13, 1909
Chicago Cubs 8 at Boston Doves 2 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Boston Doves, Wed, Jul 14, 1909
Chicago Cubs 6 at Boston Doves 2 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Boston Doves, Thu, Jul 15, 1909
Chicago Cubs 4 at Boston Doves 1 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Boston Doves, Fri, Jul 16, 1909
Boston Doves 1 at Chicago Cubs 7 Final Game page: Boston Doves at Chicago Cubs, Tue, Aug 3, 1909
Boston Doves 3 at Chicago Cubs 8 Final Game page: Boston Doves at Chicago Cubs, Wed, Aug 4, 1909
Boston Doves 1 at Chicago Cubs 2 Final Game page: Boston Doves at Chicago Cubs, Thu, Aug 5, 1909
Boston Doves 0 at Chicago Cubs 4 Final Game page: Boston Doves at Chicago Cubs, Thu, Aug 5, 1909
Boston Doves 1 at Chicago Cubs 3 Final Game page: Boston Doves at Chicago Cubs, Fri, Aug 6, 1909
Chicago Cubs 5 at Boston Doves 3 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Boston Doves, Fri, Aug 20, 1909
Chicago Cubs 8 at Boston Doves 3 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Boston Doves, Sat, Aug 21, 1909
Chicago Cubs 3 at Boston Doves 2 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Boston Doves, Sat, Aug 21, 1909
Chicago Cubs 11 at Boston Doves 6 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Boston Doves, Mon, Aug 23, 1909
Boston Doves 1 at Chicago Cubs 9 Final Game page: Boston Doves at Chicago Cubs, Fri, Sep 24, 1909
Boston Doves 4 at Chicago Cubs 7 Final Game page: Boston Doves at Chicago Cubs, Sat, Sep 25, 1909
Boston Doves 2 at Chicago Cubs 3 Final Game page: Boston Doves at Chicago Cubs, Sun, Sep 26, 1909

Other MLB games on Aug 5

More schedules