Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees

Yankee Stadium I, Bronx Regular Season Final

Final score

The New York Yankees beat the Chicago White Sox 3–2 on Wednesday, August 24, 1960 at home.

Final score, Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees
Team Runs 1960 record
Chicago White Sox 2 87-67
at New York Yankees 3 97-57-1

1960 season series

Every Chicago White Sox and New York Yankees game in the 1960 season
Matchup Status Details
Chicago White Sox 8 at New York Yankees 3 Final (10) Game page: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees, Sun, May 8, 1960
New York Yankees 3 at Chicago White Sox 5 Final Game page: New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox, Fri, May 20, 1960
New York Yankees 8 at Chicago White Sox 9 Final Game page: New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox, Sat, May 21, 1960
Chicago White Sox 3 at New York Yankees 2 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees, Mon, Jun 6, 1960
Chicago White Sox 2 at New York Yankees 5 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees, Tue, Jun 7, 1960
Chicago White Sox 0 at New York Yankees 6 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees, Wed, Jun 8, 1960
Chicago White Sox 2 at New York Yankees 5 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees, Thu, Jun 9, 1960
New York Yankees 4 at Chicago White Sox 2 Final Game page: New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox, Fri, Jun 17, 1960
New York Yankees 12 at Chicago White Sox 5 Final Game page: New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox, Sat, Jun 18, 1960
New York Yankees 7 at Chicago White Sox 5 Final Game page: New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox, Sun, Jun 19, 1960
New York Yankees 5 at Chicago White Sox 3 Final Game page: New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox, Sun, Jun 19, 1960
Chicago White Sox 11 at New York Yankees 5 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees, Fri, Jul 22, 1960
Chicago White Sox 5 at New York Yankees 3 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees, Sat, Jul 23, 1960
Chicago White Sox 6 at New York Yankees 3 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees, Sun, Jul 24, 1960
Chicago White Sox 2 at New York Yankees 8 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees, Sun, Jul 24, 1960
New York Yankees 1 at Chicago White Sox 9 Final Game page: New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox, Mon, Aug 8, 1960
New York Yankees 7 at Chicago White Sox 4 Final Game page: New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox, Tue, Aug 9, 1960
New York Yankees 6 at Chicago White Sox 0 Final Game page: New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox, Wed, Aug 10, 1960
Chicago White Sox 5 at New York Yankees 1 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees, Tue, Aug 23, 1960
Chicago White Sox 2 at New York Yankees 3 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees, Wed, Aug 24, 1960
New York Yankees 6 at Chicago White Sox 4 Final Game page: New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox, Wed, Sep 7, 1960
New York Yankees 4 at Chicago White Sox 5 Final Game page: New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox, Thu, Sep 8, 1960

Other MLB games on Aug 24

More schedules