Newark Eagles at Philadelphia Stars
· 44th and Parkside Ballpark, Philadelphia · Regular Season · Game 2 of a doubleheader · Final
Final score
The Newark Eagles beat the Philadelphia Stars 5–4 on Saturday, June 27, 1936 on the road.
1936 season series
Every Newark Eagles and Philadelphia Stars game in the 1936 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
|
Newark Eagles
3
at Philadelphia Stars
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Newark Eagles at Philadelphia Stars, Fri, May 22, 1936
|
|
Newark Eagles
2
at Philadelphia Stars
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Newark Eagles at Philadelphia Stars, Sat, May 23, 1936
|
|
Newark Eagles
5
at Philadelphia Stars
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Newark Eagles at Philadelphia Stars, Sat, May 23, 1936
|
|
Newark Eagles
7
at Philadelphia Stars
11
|
Final
|
Game page: Newark Eagles at Philadelphia Stars, Sat, Jun 27, 1936
|
|
Newark Eagles
5
at Philadelphia Stars
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Newark Eagles at Philadelphia Stars, Sat, Jun 27, 1936
|
|
Newark Eagles
9
at Philadelphia Stars
10
|
Final
|
Game page: Newark Eagles at Philadelphia Stars, Tue, Jun 30, 1936
|
|
Philadelphia Stars
13
at Newark Eagles
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Stars at Newark Eagles, Sun, Jul 5, 1936
|
|
Philadelphia Stars
6
at Newark Eagles
9
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Stars at Newark Eagles, Sun, Jul 5, 1936
|
|
Philadelphia Stars
10
at Newark Eagles
7
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Stars at Newark Eagles, Sun, Aug 9, 1936
|
|
Philadelphia Stars
1
at Newark Eagles
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Stars at Newark Eagles, Sun, Aug 9, 1936
|
|
Philadelphia Stars
5
at Newark Eagles
9
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Stars at Newark Eagles, Tue, Aug 11, 1936
|
|
Newark Eagles
5
at Philadelphia Stars
7
|
Final
|
Game page: Newark Eagles at Philadelphia Stars, Thu, Aug 13, 1936
|
|
Philadelphia Stars
15
at Newark Eagles
7
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Stars at Newark Eagles, Sun, Aug 16, 1936
|
Other MLB games on Jun 27
Other MLB games on Saturday, June 27, 1936
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
|
Pittsburgh Crawfords
4
at New York Cubans
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Crawfords at New York Cubans, Sat, Jun 27, 1936
|
|
Newark Eagles
7
at Philadelphia Stars
11
|
Final
|
Game page: Newark Eagles at Philadelphia Stars, Sat, Jun 27, 1936
|
|
Homestead Grays
7
at Washington Elite Giants
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Homestead Grays at Washington Elite Giants, Sat, Jun 27, 1936
|
Boston Red Sox
5
at Cleveland Indians
14
|
Final
|
Game page: Boston Red Sox at Cleveland Indians, Sat, Jun 27, 1936
|
Chicago Cubs
2
at New York Giants
11
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago Cubs at New York Giants, Sat, Jun 27, 1936
|
Cincinnati Reds
10
at Philadelphia Phillies
9
|
Final
|
Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Philadelphia Phillies, Sat, Jun 27, 1936
|
New York Yankees
10
at St. Louis Browns
6
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Yankees at St. Louis Browns, Sat, Jun 27, 1936
|
Philadelphia Athletics
4
at Detroit Tigers
8
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Athletics at Detroit Tigers, Sat, Jun 27, 1936
|
Washington Senators
2
at Chicago White Sox
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Washington Senators at Chicago White Sox, Sat, Jun 27, 1936
|
Washington Senators
3
at Chicago White Sox
7
|
Final
|
Game page: Washington Senators at Chicago White Sox, Sat, Jun 27, 1936
|