Minnesota Twins at Cleveland Indians

Cleveland Municipal Stadium, Cleveland Regular Season Game 1 of a doubleheader Final

Final score

The Cleveland Indians beat the Minnesota Twins 7–5 on Sunday, July 16, 1961 at home.

Final score, Minnesota Twins at Cleveland Indians
Team Runs 1961 record
Minnesota Twins 5 70-90-1
at Cleveland Indians 7 78-83

1961 season series

Every Minnesota Twins and Cleveland Indians game in the 1961 season
Matchup Status Details
Cleveland Indians 9 at Minnesota Twins 0 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Minnesota Twins, Sun, May 21, 1961
Cleveland Indians 2 at Minnesota Twins 0 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Minnesota Twins, Sun, May 21, 1961
Cleveland Indians 7 at Minnesota Twins 5 Final (15) Game page: Cleveland Indians at Minnesota Twins, Mon, May 22, 1961
Minnesota Twins 3 at Cleveland Indians 4 Final Game page: Minnesota Twins at Cleveland Indians, Tue, May 30, 1961
Minnesota Twins 5 at Cleveland Indians 7 Final Game page: Minnesota Twins at Cleveland Indians, Tue, May 30, 1961
Minnesota Twins 9 at Cleveland Indians 6 Final Game page: Minnesota Twins at Cleveland Indians, Thu, Jul 13, 1961
Minnesota Twins 5 at Cleveland Indians 7 Final Game page: Minnesota Twins at Cleveland Indians, Sun, Jul 16, 1961
Minnesota Twins 12 at Cleveland Indians 5 Final Game page: Minnesota Twins at Cleveland Indians, Sun, Jul 16, 1961
Cleveland Indians 3 at Minnesota Twins 4 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Minnesota Twins, Fri, Jul 21, 1961
Cleveland Indians 4 at Minnesota Twins 0 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Minnesota Twins, Sat, Jul 22, 1961
Cleveland Indians 0 at Minnesota Twins 10 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Minnesota Twins, Sun, Jul 23, 1961
Minnesota Twins 3 at Cleveland Indians 2 Final Game page: Minnesota Twins at Cleveland Indians, Fri, Sep 15, 1961
Minnesota Twins 0 at Cleveland Indians 2 Final Game page: Minnesota Twins at Cleveland Indians, Sat, Sep 16, 1961
Minnesota Twins 5 at Cleveland Indians 0 Final Game page: Minnesota Twins at Cleveland Indians, Sun, Sep 17, 1961
Minnesota Twins 5 at Cleveland Indians 3 Final Game page: Minnesota Twins at Cleveland Indians, Sun, Sep 17, 1961
Cleveland Indians 7 at Minnesota Twins 3 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Minnesota Twins, Tue, Sep 26, 1961
Cleveland Indians 4 at Minnesota Twins 10 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Minnesota Twins, Wed, Sep 27, 1961
Cleveland Indians 12 at Minnesota Twins 5 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Minnesota Twins, Thu, Sep 28, 1961

Other MLB games on Jul 16

Other MLB games on Sunday, July 16, 1961
Matchup Status Details
Chicago Cubs 4 at Cincinnati Reds 2 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, Sun, Jul 16, 1961
Los Angeles Angels 11 at Washington Senators 2 Final Game page: Los Angeles Angels at Washington Senators, Sun, Jul 16, 1961
New York Yankees 2 at Baltimore Orioles 1 Final Game page: New York Yankees at Baltimore Orioles, Sun, Jul 16, 1961
Los Angeles Angels 3 at Washington Senators 4 Final (10) Game page: Los Angeles Angels at Washington Senators, Sun, Jul 16, 1961
Minnesota Twins 12 at Cleveland Indians 5 Final Game page: Minnesota Twins at Cleveland Indians, Sun, Jul 16, 1961
Boston Red Sox 3 at Chicago White Sox 4 Final Game page: Boston Red Sox at Chicago White Sox, Sun, Jul 16, 1961
Kansas City Athletics 1 at Detroit Tigers 11 Final Game page: Kansas City Athletics at Detroit Tigers, Sun, Jul 16, 1961
Milwaukee Braves 9 at St. Louis Cardinals 1 Final Game page: Milwaukee Braves at St. Louis Cardinals, Sun, Jul 16, 1961
Boston Red Sox 5 at Chicago White Sox 3 Final (12) Game page: Boston Red Sox at Chicago White Sox, Sun, Jul 16, 1961
Kansas City Athletics 3 at Detroit Tigers 8 Final Game page: Kansas City Athletics at Detroit Tigers, Sun, Jul 16, 1961
Philadelphia Phillies 3 at San Francisco Giants 7 Final Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at San Francisco Giants, Sun, Jul 16, 1961
Pittsburgh Pirates 11 at Los Angeles Dodgers 12 Final (10) Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Los Angeles Dodgers, Sun, Jul 16, 1961

More schedules