Chicago White Sox at Detroit Tigers

Navin Field, Detroit Regular Season Final (12)

Final score

The Chicago White Sox beat the Detroit Tigers 2–1 in 12 innings on Tuesday, August 23, 1966 on the road.

Final score, Chicago White Sox at Detroit Tigers
Team Runs 1966 record
Chicago White Sox 2 83-79-1
at Detroit Tigers 1 88-74

1966 season series

Every Chicago White Sox and Detroit Tigers game in the 1966 season
Matchup Status Details
Detroit Tigers 1 at Chicago White Sox 0 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox, Fri, May 6, 1966
Detroit Tigers 0 at Chicago White Sox 1 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox, Sat, May 7, 1966
Detroit Tigers 3 at Chicago White Sox 1 Final (11) Game page: Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox, Sun, May 8, 1966
Chicago White Sox 4 at Detroit Tigers 5 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at Detroit Tigers, Fri, May 13, 1966
Chicago White Sox 13 at Detroit Tigers 3 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at Detroit Tigers, Sat, May 14, 1966
Chicago White Sox 6 at Detroit Tigers 8 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at Detroit Tigers, Sun, May 15, 1966
Detroit Tigers 3 at Chicago White Sox 1 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox, Tue, Jul 26, 1966
Detroit Tigers 0 at Chicago White Sox 5 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox, Wed, Jul 27, 1966
Detroit Tigers 1 at Chicago White Sox 2 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox, Thu, Jul 28, 1966
Chicago White Sox 0 at Detroit Tigers 5 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at Detroit Tigers, Tue, Aug 2, 1966
Chicago White Sox 1 at Detroit Tigers 3 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at Detroit Tigers, Wed, Aug 3, 1966
Chicago White Sox 6 at Detroit Tigers 3 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at Detroit Tigers, Wed, Aug 3, 1966
Chicago White Sox 2 at Detroit Tigers 1 Final (12) Game page: Chicago White Sox at Detroit Tigers, Tue, Aug 23, 1966
Chicago White Sox 2 at Detroit Tigers 6 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at Detroit Tigers, Wed, Aug 24, 1966
Chicago White Sox 0 at Detroit Tigers 8 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at Detroit Tigers, Thu, Aug 25, 1966
Detroit Tigers 6 at Chicago White Sox 7 Final (12) Game page: Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox, Wed, Aug 31, 1966
Detroit Tigers 1 at Chicago White Sox 3 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox, Wed, Aug 31, 1966
Detroit Tigers 7 at Chicago White Sox 5 Final (10) Game page: Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox, Thu, Sep 1, 1966

Other MLB games on Aug 23

More schedules