Cleveland Indians at Milwaukee Brewers
· Milwaukee County Stadium, Milwaukee · Regular Season · Final (11)
Final score
The Cleveland Indians beat the Milwaukee Brewers 9–8 in 11 innings on Thursday, August 24, 1978 on the road.
1978 season series
Every Cleveland Indians and Milwaukee Brewers game in the 1978 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Cleveland Indians
7
at Milwaukee Brewers
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at Milwaukee Brewers, Fri, Jun 2, 1978
|
Cleveland Indians
6
at Milwaukee Brewers
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at Milwaukee Brewers, Sat, Jun 3, 1978
|
Cleveland Indians
7
at Milwaukee Brewers
12
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at Milwaukee Brewers, Sun, Jun 4, 1978
|
Cleveland Indians
4
at Milwaukee Brewers
9
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at Milwaukee Brewers, Sun, Jun 4, 1978
|
Milwaukee Brewers
8
at Cleveland Indians
6
|
Final (10)
|
Game page: Milwaukee Brewers at Cleveland Indians, Fri, Jun 16, 1978
|
Milwaukee Brewers
4
at Cleveland Indians
3
|
Final (12)
|
Game page: Milwaukee Brewers at Cleveland Indians, Sat, Jun 17, 1978
|
Milwaukee Brewers
0
at Cleveland Indians
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Milwaukee Brewers at Cleveland Indians, Sun, Jun 18, 1978
|
Milwaukee Brewers
4
at Cleveland Indians
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Milwaukee Brewers at Cleveland Indians, Sun, Jun 18, 1978
|
Cleveland Indians
2
at Milwaukee Brewers
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at Milwaukee Brewers, Tue, Aug 22, 1978
|
Cleveland Indians
4
at Milwaukee Brewers
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at Milwaukee Brewers, Tue, Aug 22, 1978
|
Cleveland Indians
4
at Milwaukee Brewers
9
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at Milwaukee Brewers, Wed, Aug 23, 1978
|
Cleveland Indians
9
at Milwaukee Brewers
8
|
Final (11)
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at Milwaukee Brewers, Thu, Aug 24, 1978
|
Milwaukee Brewers
6
at Cleveland Indians
0
|
Final
|
Game page: Milwaukee Brewers at Cleveland Indians, Tue, Aug 29, 1978
|
Milwaukee Brewers
1
at Cleveland Indians
0
|
Final
|
Game page: Milwaukee Brewers at Cleveland Indians, Thu, Aug 31, 1978
|
Milwaukee Brewers
6
at Cleveland Indians
12
|
Final
|
Game page: Milwaukee Brewers at Cleveland Indians, Thu, Aug 31, 1978
|
Other MLB games on Aug 24
Other MLB games on Thursday, August 24, 1978
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Texas Rangers
4
at Minnesota Twins
1
|
Final (10)
|
Game page: Texas Rangers at Minnesota Twins, Thu, Aug 24, 1978
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
5
at Atlanta Braves
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Atlanta Braves, Thu, Aug 24, 1978
|
St. Louis Cardinals
4
at Cincinnati Reds
3
|
Final
|
Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at Cincinnati Reds, Thu, Aug 24, 1978
|
Toronto Blue Jays
2
at Detroit Tigers
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Toronto Blue Jays at Detroit Tigers, Thu, Aug 24, 1978
|
Kansas City Royals
1
at Chicago White Sox
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at Chicago White Sox, Thu, Aug 24, 1978
|
New York Mets
6
at San Diego Padres
3
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at San Diego Padres, Thu, Aug 24, 1978
|
Philadelphia Phillies
4
at Los Angeles Dodgers
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Los Angeles Dodgers, Thu, Aug 24, 1978
|