St. Louis Cardinals at New York Giants

Polo Grounds IV, New York Regular Season Game 2 of a doubleheader Final (6)

Final score

The St. Louis Cardinals beat the New York Giants 10–6 on Sunday, October 1, 1944 on the road.

Final score, St. Louis Cardinals at New York Giants
Team Runs 1944 record
St. Louis Cardinals 10 105-49-3
at New York Giants 6 67-87-1

1944 season series

Every St. Louis Cardinals and New York Giants game in the 1944 season
Matchup Status Details
New York Giants 0 at St. Louis Cardinals 10 Final Game page: New York Giants at St. Louis Cardinals, Sat, May 20, 1944
New York Giants 3 at St. Louis Cardinals 10 Final Game page: New York Giants at St. Louis Cardinals, Sun, May 21, 1944
New York Giants 7 at St. Louis Cardinals 5 Final Game page: New York Giants at St. Louis Cardinals, Sun, May 21, 1944
St. Louis Cardinals 6 at New York Giants 4 Final Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at New York Giants, Sat, May 27, 1944
St. Louis Cardinals 8 at New York Giants 0 Final Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at New York Giants, Sun, May 28, 1944
St. Louis Cardinals 1 at New York Giants 3 Final Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at New York Giants, Sun, May 28, 1944
St. Louis Cardinals 4 at New York Giants 6 Final Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at New York Giants, Mon, May 29, 1944
New York Giants 2 at St. Louis Cardinals 6 Final Game page: New York Giants at St. Louis Cardinals, Tue, Jul 4, 1944
New York Giants 1 at St. Louis Cardinals 9 Final Game page: New York Giants at St. Louis Cardinals, Tue, Jul 4, 1944
New York Giants 1 at St. Louis Cardinals 4 Final Game page: New York Giants at St. Louis Cardinals, Wed, Jul 5, 1944
New York Giants 10 at St. Louis Cardinals 1 Final Game page: New York Giants at St. Louis Cardinals, Thu, Jul 6, 1944
St. Louis Cardinals 10 at New York Giants 2 Final Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at New York Giants, Thu, Jul 20, 1944
St. Louis Cardinals 6 at New York Giants 2 Final (11) Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at New York Giants, Thu, Jul 20, 1944
St. Louis Cardinals 5 at New York Giants 0 Final Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at New York Giants, Fri, Jul 21, 1944
New York Giants 0 at St. Louis Cardinals 5 Final Game page: New York Giants at St. Louis Cardinals, Wed, Aug 16, 1944
New York Giants 0 at St. Louis Cardinals 7 Final Game page: New York Giants at St. Louis Cardinals, Thu, Aug 17, 1944
New York Giants 2 at St. Louis Cardinals 5 Final Game page: New York Giants at St. Louis Cardinals, Fri, Aug 18, 1944
New York Giants 4 at St. Louis Cardinals 8 Final Game page: New York Giants at St. Louis Cardinals, Sat, Aug 19, 1944
St. Louis Cardinals 2 at New York Giants 0 Final Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at New York Giants, Thu, Sep 28, 1944
St. Louis Cardinals 2 at New York Giants 3 Final (10) Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at New York Giants, Fri, Sep 29, 1944
St. Louis Cardinals 5 at New York Giants 6 Final (13) Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at New York Giants, Sun, Oct 1, 1944
St. Louis Cardinals 10 at New York Giants 6 Final (6) Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at New York Giants, Sun, Oct 1, 1944

Other MLB games on Oct 1

Other MLB games on Sunday, October 1, 1944
Matchup Status Details
Chicago Cubs 4 at Boston Braves 3 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Boston Braves, Sun, Oct 1, 1944
Cincinnati Reds 5 at Brooklyn Dodgers 6 Final Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Brooklyn Dodgers, Sun, Oct 1, 1944
Philadelphia Athletics 5 at Cleveland Indians 2 Final Game page: Philadelphia Athletics at Cleveland Indians, Sun, Oct 1, 1944
Pittsburgh Pirates 9 at Philadelphia Phillies 1 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Philadelphia Phillies, Sun, Oct 1, 1944
St. Louis Cardinals 5 at New York Giants 6 Final (13) Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at New York Giants, Sun, Oct 1, 1944
Washington Senators 4 at Detroit Tigers 1 Final Game page: Washington Senators at Detroit Tigers, Sun, Oct 1, 1944
Birmingham Black Barons 2 at Homestead Grays 5 Final Game page: Birmingham Black Barons at Homestead Grays, Sun, Oct 1, 1944
Homestead Grays 5 at Birmingham Black Barons 8 Final Game page: Homestead Grays at Birmingham Black Barons, Sun, Oct 1, 1944
Chicago Cubs 6 at Boston Braves 7 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Boston Braves, Sun, Oct 1, 1944
Philadelphia Athletics 5 at Cleveland Indians 0 Final (10) Game page: Philadelphia Athletics at Cleveland Indians, Sun, Oct 1, 1944
Pittsburgh Pirates 1 at Philadelphia Phillies 7 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Philadelphia Phillies, Sun, Oct 1, 1944
Boston Red Sox 3 at Chicago White Sox 1 Final Game page: Boston Red Sox at Chicago White Sox, Sun, Oct 1, 1944
New York Yankees 2 at St. Louis Browns 5 Final Game page: New York Yankees at St. Louis Browns, Sun, Oct 1, 1944
Boston Red Sox 1 at Chicago White Sox 4 Final Game page: Boston Red Sox at Chicago White Sox, Sun, Oct 1, 1944

More schedules