St. Louis Browns at New York Yankees

Yankee Stadium I, Bronx Regular Season Final

Final score

The New York Yankees beat the St. Louis Browns 4–2 on Thursday, July 15, 1948 at home.

Final score, St. Louis Browns at New York Yankees
Team Runs 1948 record
St. Louis Browns 2 59-94-2
at New York Yankees 4 94-60

1948 season series

Every St. Louis Browns and New York Yankees game in the 1948 season
Matchup Status Details
St. Louis Browns 1 at New York Yankees 6 Final Game page: St. Louis Browns at New York Yankees, Tue, May 4, 1948
St. Louis Browns 5 at New York Yankees 6 Final Game page: St. Louis Browns at New York Yankees, Thu, May 6, 1948
New York Yankees 5 at St. Louis Browns 6 Final Game page: New York Yankees at St. Louis Browns, Tue, May 18, 1948
New York Yankees 8 at St. Louis Browns 4 Final Game page: New York Yankees at St. Louis Browns, Wed, May 19, 1948
St. Louis Browns 1 at New York Yankees 7 Final Game page: St. Louis Browns at New York Yankees, Sat, Jun 5, 1948
St. Louis Browns 3 at New York Yankees 4 Final Game page: St. Louis Browns at New York Yankees, Sun, Jun 6, 1948
St. Louis Browns 0 at New York Yankees 3 Final Game page: St. Louis Browns at New York Yankees, Sun, Jun 6, 1948
St. Louis Browns 5 at New York Yankees 3 Final Game page: St. Louis Browns at New York Yankees, Mon, Jun 7, 1948
New York Yankees 1 at St. Louis Browns 2 Final Game page: New York Yankees at St. Louis Browns, Fri, Jun 18, 1948
New York Yankees 10 at St. Louis Browns 5 Final Game page: New York Yankees at St. Louis Browns, Sat, Jun 19, 1948
New York Yankees 4 at St. Louis Browns 2 Final Game page: New York Yankees at St. Louis Browns, Sun, Jun 20, 1948
New York Yankees 6 at St. Louis Browns 2 Final Game page: New York Yankees at St. Louis Browns, Sun, Jun 20, 1948
St. Louis Browns 2 at New York Yankees 4 Final Game page: St. Louis Browns at New York Yankees, Thu, Jul 15, 1948
St. Louis Browns 10 at New York Yankees 4 Final Game page: St. Louis Browns at New York Yankees, Fri, Jul 16, 1948
St. Louis Browns 0 at New York Yankees 4 Final Game page: St. Louis Browns at New York Yankees, Sat, Jul 17, 1948
New York Yankees 0 at St. Louis Browns 4 Final Game page: New York Yankees at St. Louis Browns, Tue, Jul 27, 1948
New York Yankees 4 at St. Louis Browns 0 Final Game page: New York Yankees at St. Louis Browns, Wed, Jul 28, 1948
St. Louis Browns 9 at New York Yankees 10 Final Game page: St. Louis Browns at New York Yankees, Tue, Aug 31, 1948
St. Louis Browns 4 at New York Yankees 5 Final (12) Game page: St. Louis Browns at New York Yankees, Wed, Sep 1, 1948
New York Yankees 6 at St. Louis Browns 8 Final Game page: New York Yankees at St. Louis Browns, Sun, Sep 19, 1948
New York Yankees 9 at St. Louis Browns 6 Final Game page: New York Yankees at St. Louis Browns, Sun, Sep 19, 1948
New York Yankees 8 at St. Louis Browns 7 Final Game page: New York Yankees at St. Louis Browns, Mon, Sep 20, 1948

Other MLB games on Jul 15

Other MLB games on Thursday, July 15, 1948
Matchup Status Details
Brooklyn Dodgers 5 at Cincinnati Reds 3 Final Game page: Brooklyn Dodgers at Cincinnati Reds, Thu, Jul 15, 1948
Chicago White Sox 1 at Washington Senators 4 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at Washington Senators, Thu, Jul 15, 1948
Cleveland Indians 6 at Philadelphia Athletics 1 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Philadelphia Athletics, Thu, Jul 15, 1948
Detroit Tigers 5 at Boston Red Sox 13 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Boston Red Sox, Thu, Jul 15, 1948
New York Giants 3 at Pittsburgh Pirates 4 Final Game page: New York Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, Thu, Jul 15, 1948
Cleveland Buckeyes 1 at Memphis Red Sox 3 Final Game page: Cleveland Buckeyes at Memphis Red Sox, Thu, Jul 15, 1948
Indianapolis Clowns 2 at New York Cubans 9 Final Game page: Indianapolis Clowns at New York Cubans, Thu, Jul 15, 1948
Philadelphia Stars 5 at Newark Eagles 6 Final Game page: Philadelphia Stars at Newark Eagles, Thu, Jul 15, 1948
Cleveland Indians 8 at Philadelphia Athletics 5 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Philadelphia Athletics, Thu, Jul 15, 1948
Detroit Tigers 1 at Boston Red Sox 3 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Boston Red Sox, Thu, Jul 15, 1948
New York Giants 10 at Pittsburgh Pirates 3 Final Game page: New York Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, Thu, Jul 15, 1948
Boston Braves 2 at Chicago Cubs 1 Final Game page: Boston Braves at Chicago Cubs, Thu, Jul 15, 1948
Philadelphia Phillies 3 at St. Louis Cardinals 1 Final Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at St. Louis Cardinals, Thu, Jul 15, 1948
Boston Braves 1 at Chicago Cubs 1 Final (13) Game page: Boston Braves at Chicago Cubs, Thu, Jul 15, 1948

More schedules