Indianapolis Clowns at Homestead Grays
· National Park, Washington · Regular Season · Final
Final score
The Homestead Grays beat the Indianapolis Clowns 11–4 on Friday, August 6, 1948 at home.
1948 season series
Every Indianapolis Clowns and Homestead Grays game in the 1948 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
|
Indianapolis Clowns
1
at Homestead Grays
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Indianapolis Clowns at Homestead Grays, Wed, Jul 7, 1948
|
|
Indianapolis Clowns
4
at Homestead Grays
13
|
Final
|
Game page: Indianapolis Clowns at Homestead Grays, Wed, Jul 14, 1948
|
|
Indianapolis Clowns
4
at Homestead Grays
11
|
Final
|
Game page: Indianapolis Clowns at Homestead Grays, Fri, Aug 6, 1948
|
|
Indianapolis Clowns
1
at Homestead Grays
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Indianapolis Clowns at Homestead Grays, Mon, Aug 9, 1948
|
|
Indianapolis Clowns
8
at Homestead Grays
10
|
Final
|
Game page: Indianapolis Clowns at Homestead Grays, Tue, Aug 17, 1948
|
|
Indianapolis Clowns
4
at Homestead Grays
8
|
Final
|
Game page: Indianapolis Clowns at Homestead Grays, Sun, Sep 5, 1948
|
Other MLB games on Aug 6
Other MLB games on Friday, August 6, 1948
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Chicago Cubs
5
at Boston Braves
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago Cubs at Boston Braves, Fri, Aug 6, 1948
|
Cincinnati Reds
1
at Brooklyn Dodgers
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Brooklyn Dodgers, Fri, Aug 6, 1948
|
New York Yankees
7
at Cleveland Indians
9
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Yankees at Cleveland Indians, Fri, Aug 6, 1948
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
6
at New York Giants
7
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at New York Giants, Fri, Aug 6, 1948
|
St. Louis Cardinals
6
at Philadelphia Phillies
2
|
Final
|
Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at Philadelphia Phillies, Fri, Aug 6, 1948
|
Washington Senators
0
at Detroit Tigers
1
|
Final (10)
|
Game page: Washington Senators at Detroit Tigers, Fri, Aug 6, 1948
|
|
Philadelphia Stars
5
at Baltimore Elite Giants
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Stars at Baltimore Elite Giants, Fri, Aug 6, 1948
|
|
Cleveland Buckeyes
16
at Memphis Red Sox
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Buckeyes at Memphis Red Sox, Fri, Aug 6, 1948
|
Boston Red Sox
3
at Chicago White Sox
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Boston Red Sox at Chicago White Sox, Fri, Aug 6, 1948
|
|
Philadelphia Athletics
1
at St. Louis Browns
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Athletics at St. Louis Browns, Fri, Aug 6, 1948
|