New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies
· Shibe Park, Philadelphia · Regular Season · Game 2 of a doubleheader · Final
Final score
The Philadelphia Phillies beat the New York Mets 3–2 on Thursday, July 2, 1970 at home.
1970 season series
Every New York Mets and Philadelphia Phillies game in the 1970 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Philadelphia Phillies
0
at New York Mets
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at New York Mets, Fri, Apr 17, 1970
|
Philadelphia Phillies
0
at New York Mets
7
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at New York Mets, Sat, Apr 18, 1970
|
Philadelphia Phillies
3
at New York Mets
2
|
Final (10)
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at New York Mets, Sun, Apr 19, 1970
|
Philadelphia Phillies
2
at New York Mets
10
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at New York Mets, Sun, Apr 19, 1970
|
New York Mets
4
at Philadelphia Phillies
0
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies, Fri, May 15, 1970
|
New York Mets
6
at Philadelphia Phillies
0
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies, Sat, May 16, 1970
|
Philadelphia Phillies
3
at New York Mets
13
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at New York Mets, Fri, Jun 19, 1970
|
Philadelphia Phillies
2
at New York Mets
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at New York Mets, Sat, Jun 20, 1970
|
New York Mets
1
at Philadelphia Phillies
6
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies, Thu, Jul 2, 1970
|
New York Mets
2
at Philadelphia Phillies
3
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies, Thu, Jul 2, 1970
|
New York Mets
4
at Philadelphia Phillies
3
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies, Fri, Jul 3, 1970
|
New York Mets
7
at Philadelphia Phillies
2
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies, Sat, Jul 4, 1970
|
New York Mets
5
at Philadelphia Phillies
4
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies, Sun, Jul 5, 1970
|
Philadelphia Phillies
3
at New York Mets
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at New York Mets, Wed, Sep 9, 1970
|
Philadelphia Phillies
1
at New York Mets
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at New York Mets, Wed, Sep 9, 1970
|
Philadelphia Phillies
2
at New York Mets
3
|
Final (14)
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at New York Mets, Thu, Sep 10, 1970
|
New York Mets
7
at Philadelphia Phillies
6
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies, Tue, Sep 22, 1970
|
New York Mets
5
at Philadelphia Phillies
4
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies, Wed, Sep 23, 1970
|
Other MLB games on Jul 2
Other MLB games on Thursday, July 2, 1970
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Washington Senators
0
at Boston Red Sox
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Washington Senators at Boston Red Sox, Thu, Jul 2, 1970
|
California Angels
10
at Milwaukee Brewers
7
|
Final
|
Game page: California Angels at Milwaukee Brewers, Thu, Jul 2, 1970
|
Kansas City Royals
2
at Minnesota Twins
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at Minnesota Twins, Thu, Jul 2, 1970
|
Oakland Athletics
10
at Chicago White Sox
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Oakland Athletics at Chicago White Sox, Thu, Jul 2, 1970
|
Atlanta Braves
1
at Cincinnati Reds
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Atlanta Braves at Cincinnati Reds, Thu, Jul 2, 1970
|
Cleveland Indians
10
at Baltimore Orioles
9
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at Baltimore Orioles, Thu, Jul 2, 1970
|
New York Yankees
0
at Detroit Tigers
5
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Yankees at Detroit Tigers, Thu, Jul 2, 1970
|
New York Mets
1
at Philadelphia Phillies
6
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies, Thu, Jul 2, 1970
|
St. Louis Cardinals
10
at Montreal Expos
13
|
Final
|
Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at Montreal Expos, Thu, Jul 2, 1970
|