San Francisco Giants at San Diego Padres
· San Diego Stadium, San Diego · Regular Season · Final
Final score
The San Diego Padres beat the San Francisco Giants 7–6 on Wednesday, April 18, 1979 at home.
1979 season series
Every San Francisco Giants and San Diego Padres game in the 1979 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
San Diego Padres
2
at San Francisco Giants
4
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at San Francisco Giants, Tue, Apr 10, 1979
|
San Diego Padres
4
at San Francisco Giants
1
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at San Francisco Giants, Wed, Apr 11, 1979
|
San Diego Padres
3
at San Francisco Giants
4
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at San Francisco Giants, Thu, Apr 12, 1979
|
San Francisco Giants
3
at San Diego Padres
4
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at San Diego Padres, Tue, Apr 17, 1979
|
San Francisco Giants
6
at San Diego Padres
7
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at San Diego Padres, Wed, Apr 18, 1979
|
San Francisco Giants
14
at San Diego Padres
10
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at San Diego Padres, Thu, Apr 19, 1979
|
San Francisco Giants
6
at San Diego Padres
2
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at San Diego Padres, Thu, Jul 26, 1979
|
San Francisco Giants
4
at San Diego Padres
3
|
Final (11)
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at San Diego Padres, Fri, Jul 27, 1979
|
San Francisco Giants
3
at San Diego Padres
4
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at San Diego Padres, Sat, Jul 28, 1979
|
San Francisco Giants
4
at San Diego Padres
2
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at San Diego Padres, Sun, Jul 29, 1979
|
San Diego Padres
2
at San Francisco Giants
3
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at San Francisco Giants, Tue, Aug 7, 1979
|
San Diego Padres
7
at San Francisco Giants
10
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at San Francisco Giants, Wed, Aug 8, 1979
|
San Diego Padres
4
at San Francisco Giants
0
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at San Francisco Giants, Thu, Aug 9, 1979
|
San Francisco Giants
0
at San Diego Padres
3
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at San Diego Padres, Mon, Sep 3, 1979
|
San Francisco Giants
3
at San Diego Padres
1
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at San Diego Padres, Tue, Sep 4, 1979
|
San Diego Padres
2
at San Francisco Giants
0
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at San Francisco Giants, Fri, Sep 28, 1979
|
San Diego Padres
5
at San Francisco Giants
6
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at San Francisco Giants, Sat, Sep 29, 1979
|
San Diego Padres
5
at San Francisco Giants
3
|
Final (10)
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at San Francisco Giants, Sun, Sep 30, 1979
|
Other MLB games on Apr 18
Other MLB games on Wednesday, April 18, 1979
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Chicago White Sox
12
at Toronto Blue Jays
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago White Sox at Toronto Blue Jays, Wed, Apr 18, 1979
|
Milwaukee Brewers
4
at Boston Red Sox
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Milwaukee Brewers at Boston Red Sox, Wed, Apr 18, 1979
|
New York Mets
5
at Montreal Expos
6
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Montreal Expos, Wed, Apr 18, 1979
|
Texas Rangers
4
at Cleveland Indians
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Texas Rangers at Cleveland Indians, Wed, Apr 18, 1979
|
California Angels
11
at Minnesota Twins
6
|
Final
|
Game page: California Angels at Minnesota Twins, Wed, Apr 18, 1979
|
St. Louis Cardinals
3
at Chicago Cubs
2
|
Final (14)
|
Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at Chicago Cubs, Wed, Apr 18, 1979
|
Seattle Mariners
2
at Oakland Athletics
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Seattle Mariners at Oakland Athletics, Wed, Apr 18, 1979
|
Baltimore Orioles
1
at New York Yankees
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Baltimore Orioles at New York Yankees, Wed, Apr 18, 1979
|
Philadelphia Phillies
3
at Pittsburgh Pirates
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Pittsburgh Pirates, Wed, Apr 18, 1979
|
Houston Astros
4
at Los Angeles Dodgers
0
|
Final
|
Game page: Houston Astros at Los Angeles Dodgers, Wed, Apr 18, 1979
|