Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds
· Riverfront Stadium, Cincinnati · Regular Season · Final (10)
Final score
The Chicago Cubs beat the Cincinnati Reds 6–5 in 10 innings on Friday, August 28, 1987 on the road.
1987 season series
Every Chicago Cubs and Cincinnati Reds game in the 1987 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Cincinnati Reds
2
at Chicago Cubs
9
|
Final
|
Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Chicago Cubs, Tue, May 19, 1987
|
Cincinnati Reds
6
at Chicago Cubs
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Chicago Cubs, Wed, May 20, 1987
|
Cincinnati Reds
7
at Chicago Cubs
8
|
Final
|
Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Chicago Cubs, Thu, May 21, 1987
|
Chicago Cubs
4
at Cincinnati Reds
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, Mon, May 25, 1987
|
Chicago Cubs
2
at Cincinnati Reds
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, Tue, May 26, 1987
|
Chicago Cubs
4
at Cincinnati Reds
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, Wed, May 27, 1987
|
Chicago Cubs
6
at Cincinnati Reds
5
|
Final (10)
|
Game page: Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, Fri, Aug 28, 1987
|
Chicago Cubs
1
at Cincinnati Reds
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, Sat, Aug 29, 1987
|
Chicago Cubs
3
at Cincinnati Reds
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, Sun, Aug 30, 1987
|
Cincinnati Reds
4
at Chicago Cubs
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Chicago Cubs, Fri, Sep 4, 1987
|
Cincinnati Reds
10
at Chicago Cubs
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Chicago Cubs, Sat, Sep 5, 1987
|
Cincinnati Reds
1
at Chicago Cubs
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Chicago Cubs, Sun, Sep 6, 1987
|
Other MLB games on Aug 28
Other MLB games on Friday, August 28, 1987
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
California Angels
5
at Baltimore Orioles
6
|
Final
|
Game page: California Angels at Baltimore Orioles, Fri, Aug 28, 1987
|
Houston Astros
2
at Pittsburgh Pirates
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Houston Astros at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fri, Aug 28, 1987
|
Oakland Athletics
3
at Toronto Blue Jays
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Oakland Athletics at Toronto Blue Jays, Fri, Aug 28, 1987
|
Seattle Mariners
10
at New York Yankees
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Seattle Mariners at New York Yankees, Fri, Aug 28, 1987
|
Texas Rangers
5
at Detroit Tigers
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Texas Rangers at Detroit Tigers, Fri, Aug 28, 1987
|
Atlanta Braves
3
at St. Louis Cardinals
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Atlanta Braves at St. Louis Cardinals, Fri, Aug 28, 1987
|
Kansas City Royals
9
at Chicago White Sox
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at Chicago White Sox, Fri, Aug 28, 1987
|
Minnesota Twins
0
at Milwaukee Brewers
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Minnesota Twins at Milwaukee Brewers, Fri, Aug 28, 1987
|
Montreal Expos
2
at Los Angeles Dodgers
1
|
Final (12)
|
Game page: Montreal Expos at Los Angeles Dodgers, Fri, Aug 28, 1987
|
New York Mets
4
at San Francisco Giants
0
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at San Francisco Giants, Fri, Aug 28, 1987
|
Philadelphia Phillies
8
at San Diego Padres
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at San Diego Padres, Fri, Aug 28, 1987
|