Washington Senators at New York Yankees
· Yankee Stadium I, Bronx · Regular Season · Final
Final score
The New York Yankees beat the Washington Senators 6–4 on Wednesday, September 23, 1970 at home.
1970 season series
Every Washington Senators and New York Yankees game in the 1970 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
New York Yankees
11
at Washington Senators
2
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Yankees at Washington Senators, Mon, Apr 20, 1970
|
New York Yankees
5
at Washington Senators
7
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Yankees at Washington Senators, Tue, Apr 21, 1970
|
New York Yankees
1
at Washington Senators
2
|
Final (18)
|
Game page: New York Yankees at Washington Senators, Wed, Apr 22, 1970
|
New York Yankees
11
at Washington Senators
6
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Yankees at Washington Senators, Thu, Apr 23, 1970
|
Washington Senators
2
at New York Yankees
0
|
Final
|
Game page: Washington Senators at New York Yankees, Wed, May 20, 1970
|
Washington Senators
0
at New York Yankees
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Washington Senators at New York Yankees, Thu, May 21, 1970
|
Washington Senators
4
at New York Yankees
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Washington Senators at New York Yankees, Fri, Jul 3, 1970
|
Washington Senators
2
at New York Yankees
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Washington Senators at New York Yankees, Sat, Jul 4, 1970
|
Washington Senators
7
at New York Yankees
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Washington Senators at New York Yankees, Sun, Jul 5, 1970
|
Washington Senators
7
at New York Yankees
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Washington Senators at New York Yankees, Sun, Jul 5, 1970
|
New York Yankees
1
at Washington Senators
2
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Yankees at Washington Senators, Fri, Jul 10, 1970
|
New York Yankees
3
at Washington Senators
1
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Yankees at Washington Senators, Sat, Jul 11, 1970
|
New York Yankees
3
at Washington Senators
7
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Yankees at Washington Senators, Sun, Jul 12, 1970
|
New York Yankees
4
at Washington Senators
3
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Yankees at Washington Senators, Mon, Sep 7, 1970
|
New York Yankees
7
at Washington Senators
3
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Yankees at Washington Senators, Tue, Sep 8, 1970
|
Washington Senators
2
at New York Yankees
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Washington Senators at New York Yankees, Mon, Sep 21, 1970
|
Washington Senators
1
at New York Yankees
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Washington Senators at New York Yankees, Tue, Sep 22, 1970
|
Washington Senators
4
at New York Yankees
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Washington Senators at New York Yankees, Wed, Sep 23, 1970
|
Other MLB games on Sep 23
Other MLB games on Wednesday, September 23, 1970
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Cleveland Indians
5
at Boston Red Sox
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at Boston Red Sox, Wed, Sep 23, 1970
|
Kansas City Royals
0
at Chicago White Sox
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at Chicago White Sox, Wed, Sep 23, 1970
|
Houston Astros
2
at Cincinnati Reds
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Houston Astros at Cincinnati Reds, Wed, Sep 23, 1970
|
Montreal Expos
3
at Pittsburgh Pirates
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Montreal Expos at Pittsburgh Pirates, Wed, Sep 23, 1970
|
New York Mets
5
at Philadelphia Phillies
4
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies, Wed, Sep 23, 1970
|
San Diego Padres
2
at Atlanta Braves
0
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at Atlanta Braves, Wed, Sep 23, 1970
|
Chicago Cubs
1
at St. Louis Cardinals
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago Cubs at St. Louis Cardinals, Wed, Sep 23, 1970
|
Chicago Cubs
1
at St. Louis Cardinals
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago Cubs at St. Louis Cardinals, Wed, Sep 23, 1970
|
Minnesota Twins
7
at Oakland Athletics
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Minnesota Twins at Oakland Athletics, Wed, Sep 23, 1970
|
San Francisco Giants
14
at Los Angeles Dodgers
10
|
Final (10)
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Los Angeles Dodgers, Wed, Sep 23, 1970
|