Cleveland Indians at Detroit Tigers

Navin Field, Detroit Regular Season Game 1 of a doubleheader Final

Final score

The Detroit Tigers beat the Cleveland Indians 6–1 on Tuesday, August 31, 1971 at home.

Final score, Cleveland Indians at Detroit Tigers
Team Runs 1971 record
Cleveland Indians 1 60-102
at Detroit Tigers 6 91-71

1971 season series

Every Cleveland Indians and Detroit Tigers game in the 1971 season
Matchup Status Details
Cleveland Indians 2 at Detroit Tigers 8 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Detroit Tigers, Tue, Apr 6, 1971
Detroit Tigers 12 at Cleveland Indians 1 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Cleveland Indians, Wed, May 19, 1971
Detroit Tigers 5 at Cleveland Indians 3 Final (11) Game page: Detroit Tigers at Cleveland Indians, Thu, May 20, 1971
Detroit Tigers 4 at Cleveland Indians 3 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Cleveland Indians, Thu, Jun 17, 1971
Detroit Tigers 0 at Cleveland Indians 7 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Cleveland Indians, Fri, Jun 18, 1971
Detroit Tigers 5 at Cleveland Indians 3 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Cleveland Indians, Sat, Jun 19, 1971
Detroit Tigers 6 at Cleveland Indians 7 Final (11) Game page: Detroit Tigers at Cleveland Indians, Sun, Jun 20, 1971
Detroit Tigers 7 at Cleveland Indians 8 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Cleveland Indians, Sun, Jun 20, 1971
Cleveland Indians 0 at Detroit Tigers 3 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Detroit Tigers, Thu, Jun 24, 1971
Cleveland Indians 1 at Detroit Tigers 6 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Detroit Tigers, Fri, Jun 25, 1971
Cleveland Indians 0 at Detroit Tigers 1 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Detroit Tigers, Sat, Jun 26, 1971
Cleveland Indians 3 at Detroit Tigers 1 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Detroit Tigers, Sun, Jun 27, 1971
Cleveland Indians 1 at Detroit Tigers 6 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Detroit Tigers, Tue, Aug 31, 1971
Cleveland Indians 6 at Detroit Tigers 3 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Detroit Tigers, Tue, Aug 31, 1971
Cleveland Indians 3 at Detroit Tigers 4 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Detroit Tigers, Wed, Sep 1, 1971
Cleveland Indians 0 at Detroit Tigers 7 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Detroit Tigers, Thu, Sep 2, 1971
Detroit Tigers 4 at Cleveland Indians 2 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Cleveland Indians, Tue, Sep 28, 1971
Detroit Tigers 1 at Cleveland Indians 2 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Cleveland Indians, Wed, Sep 29, 1971

Other MLB games on Aug 31

Other MLB games on Tuesday, August 31, 1971
Matchup Status Details
Montreal Expos 6 at Chicago Cubs 7 Final (10) Game page: Montreal Expos at Chicago Cubs, Tue, Aug 31, 1971
Montreal Expos 11 at Chicago Cubs 2 Final Game page: Montreal Expos at Chicago Cubs, Tue, Aug 31, 1971
Baltimore Orioles 3 at Boston Red Sox 4 Final Game page: Baltimore Orioles at Boston Red Sox, Tue, Aug 31, 1971
Philadelphia Phillies 5 at Pittsburgh Pirates 7 Final Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Pittsburgh Pirates, Tue, Aug 31, 1971
San Diego Padres 1 at Cincinnati Reds 2 Final Game page: San Diego Padres at Cincinnati Reds, Tue, Aug 31, 1971
Washington Senators 6 at New York Yankees 5 Final Game page: Washington Senators at New York Yankees, Tue, Aug 31, 1971
Cleveland Indians 6 at Detroit Tigers 3 Final Game page: Cleveland Indians at Detroit Tigers, Tue, Aug 31, 1971
Chicago White Sox 3 at Minnesota Twins 4 Final (10) Game page: Chicago White Sox at Minnesota Twins, Tue, Aug 31, 1971
Kansas City Royals 6 at Milwaukee Brewers 4 Final Game page: Kansas City Royals at Milwaukee Brewers, Tue, Aug 31, 1971
Los Angeles Dodgers 6 at Houston Astros 1 Final Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at Houston Astros, Tue, Aug 31, 1971
New York Mets 1 at St. Louis Cardinals 2 Final Game page: New York Mets at St. Louis Cardinals, Tue, Aug 31, 1971
Atlanta Braves 0 at San Francisco Giants 9 Final Game page: Atlanta Braves at San Francisco Giants, Tue, Aug 31, 1971
Oakland Athletics 4 at California Angels 1 Final Game page: Oakland Athletics at California Angels, Tue, Aug 31, 1971

More schedules