Pittsburgh Pirates at Atlanta Braves
· Atlanta Stadium, Atlanta · Regular Season · Final (12)
Final score
The Pittsburgh Pirates beat the Atlanta Braves 4–3 in 12 innings on Wednesday, August 23, 1978 on the road.
1978 season series
Every Pittsburgh Pirates and Atlanta Braves game in the 1978 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Atlanta Braves
8
at Pittsburgh Pirates
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Atlanta Braves at Pittsburgh Pirates, Mon, Jun 5, 1978
|
Atlanta Braves
2
at Pittsburgh Pirates
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Atlanta Braves at Pittsburgh Pirates, Tue, Jun 6, 1978
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
9
at Atlanta Braves
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Atlanta Braves, Fri, Jun 16, 1978
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
5
at Atlanta Braves
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Atlanta Braves, Sat, Jun 17, 1978
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
7
at Atlanta Braves
8
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Atlanta Braves, Sun, Jun 18, 1978
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
3
at Atlanta Braves
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Atlanta Braves, Tue, Aug 22, 1978
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
4
at Atlanta Braves
3
|
Final (12)
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Atlanta Braves, Wed, Aug 23, 1978
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
5
at Atlanta Braves
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Atlanta Braves, Thu, Aug 24, 1978
|
Atlanta Braves
3
at Pittsburgh Pirates
8
|
Final
|
Game page: Atlanta Braves at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fri, Sep 1, 1978
|
Atlanta Braves
0
at Pittsburgh Pirates
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Atlanta Braves at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fri, Sep 1, 1978
|
Atlanta Braves
3
at Pittsburgh Pirates
4
|
Final (12)
|
Game page: Atlanta Braves at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sat, Sep 2, 1978
|
Atlanta Braves
3
at Pittsburgh Pirates
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Atlanta Braves at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sun, Sep 3, 1978
|
Other MLB games on Aug 23
Other MLB games on Wednesday, August 23, 1978
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
San Diego Padres
6
at Philadelphia Phillies
5
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at Philadelphia Phillies, Wed, Aug 23, 1978
|
San Francisco Giants
2
at New York Mets
1
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at New York Mets, Wed, Aug 23, 1978
|
Los Angeles Dodgers
4
at Montreal Expos
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at Montreal Expos, Wed, Aug 23, 1978
|
Toronto Blue Jays
4
at Detroit Tigers
3
|
Final (12)
|
Game page: Toronto Blue Jays at Detroit Tigers, Wed, Aug 23, 1978
|
Toronto Blue Jays
5
at Detroit Tigers
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Toronto Blue Jays at Detroit Tigers, Wed, Aug 23, 1978
|
Chicago Cubs
0
at Houston Astros
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago Cubs at Houston Astros, Wed, Aug 23, 1978
|
Cleveland Indians
4
at Milwaukee Brewers
9
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at Milwaukee Brewers, Wed, Aug 23, 1978
|
Kansas City Royals
0
at Chicago White Sox
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at Chicago White Sox, Wed, Aug 23, 1978
|
Texas Rangers
2
at Minnesota Twins
0
|
Final
|
Game page: Texas Rangers at Minnesota Twins, Wed, Aug 23, 1978
|
Baltimore Orioles
11
at Oakland Athletics
0
|
Final
|
Game page: Baltimore Orioles at Oakland Athletics, Wed, Aug 23, 1978
|
Boston Red Sox
3
at Seattle Mariners
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Boston Red Sox at Seattle Mariners, Wed, Aug 23, 1978
|
New York Yankees
3
at California Angels
6
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Yankees at California Angels, Wed, Aug 23, 1978
|