Kansas City Royals at Detroit Tigers
· Navin Field, Detroit · Regular Season · Game 1 of a doubleheader · Final
Final score
The Detroit Tigers beat the Kansas City Royals 8–6 on Sunday, July 31, 1983 at home.
1983 season series
Every Kansas City Royals and Detroit Tigers game in the 1983 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Kansas City Royals
8
at Detroit Tigers
7
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at Detroit Tigers, Wed, Apr 20, 1983
|
Detroit Tigers
2
at Kansas City Royals
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Kansas City Royals, Fri, May 13, 1983
|
Detroit Tigers
11
at Kansas City Royals
10
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Kansas City Royals, Sat, May 14, 1983
|
Detroit Tigers
6
at Kansas City Royals
4
|
Final (11)
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Kansas City Royals, Sun, May 15, 1983
|
Kansas City Royals
1
at Detroit Tigers
10
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at Detroit Tigers, Fri, Jul 29, 1983
|
Kansas City Royals
1
at Detroit Tigers
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at Detroit Tigers, Sat, Jul 30, 1983
|
Kansas City Royals
6
at Detroit Tigers
8
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at Detroit Tigers, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
Kansas City Royals
7
at Detroit Tigers
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at Detroit Tigers, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
Kansas City Royals
2
at Detroit Tigers
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at Detroit Tigers, Mon, Aug 1, 1983
|
Detroit Tigers
4
at Kansas City Royals
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Kansas City Royals, Mon, Aug 15, 1983
|
Detroit Tigers
7
at Kansas City Royals
18
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Kansas City Royals, Tue, Aug 16, 1983
|
Detroit Tigers
10
at Kansas City Royals
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Kansas City Royals, Wed, Aug 17, 1983
|
Other MLB games on Jul 31
Other MLB games on Sunday, July 31, 1983
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Chicago Cubs
2
at Philadelphia Phillies
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia Phillies, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
Cleveland Indians
16
at Toronto Blue Jays
11
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at Toronto Blue Jays, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
Milwaukee Brewers
7
at Boston Red Sox
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Milwaukee Brewers at Boston Red Sox, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
6
at New York Mets
7
|
Final (12)
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at New York Mets, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
St. Louis Cardinals
5
at Montreal Expos
6
|
Final
|
Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at Montreal Expos, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
Texas Rangers
0
at Baltimore Orioles
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Texas Rangers at Baltimore Orioles, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
Cincinnati Reds
2
at Houston Astros
9
|
Final
|
Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Houston Astros, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
New York Yankees
12
at Chicago White Sox
6
|
Final (11)
|
Game page: New York Yankees at Chicago White Sox, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
Seattle Mariners
3
at Minnesota Twins
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Seattle Mariners at Minnesota Twins, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
Atlanta Braves
2
at San Diego Padres
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Atlanta Braves at San Diego Padres, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
Los Angeles Dodgers
2
at San Francisco Giants
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at San Francisco Giants, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
|
Oakland Athletics
0
at California Angels
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Oakland Athletics at California Angels, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
Los Angeles Dodgers
6
at San Francisco Giants
8
|
Final
|
Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at San Francisco Giants, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
0
at New York Mets
1
|
Final (12)
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at New York Mets, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|
Kansas City Royals
7
at Detroit Tigers
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at Detroit Tigers, Sun, Jul 31, 1983
|