Detroit Tigers at Boston Red Sox
· Fenway Park, Boston · Regular Season · Final
Final score
The Boston Red Sox beat the Detroit Tigers 6–3 on Monday, August 28, 1989 at home.
1989 season series
Every Detroit Tigers and Boston Red Sox game in the 1989 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Boston Red Sox
5
at Detroit Tigers
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Boston Red Sox at Detroit Tigers, Mon, Jun 5, 1989
|
Boston Red Sox
1
at Detroit Tigers
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Boston Red Sox at Detroit Tigers, Tue, Jun 6, 1989
|
Boston Red Sox
6
at Detroit Tigers
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Boston Red Sox at Detroit Tigers, Wed, Jun 7, 1989
|
Detroit Tigers
7
at Boston Red Sox
8
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Boston Red Sox, Tue, Jun 13, 1989
|
Detroit Tigers
7
at Boston Red Sox
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Boston Red Sox, Wed, Jun 14, 1989
|
Detroit Tigers
2
at Boston Red Sox
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Boston Red Sox, Fri, Aug 25, 1989
|
Detroit Tigers
3
at Boston Red Sox
11
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Boston Red Sox, Fri, Aug 25, 1989
|
Detroit Tigers
2
at Boston Red Sox
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Boston Red Sox, Sat, Aug 26, 1989
|
Detroit Tigers
1
at Boston Red Sox
7
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Boston Red Sox, Sun, Aug 27, 1989
|
Detroit Tigers
3
at Boston Red Sox
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Boston Red Sox, Mon, Aug 28, 1989
|
Boston Red Sox
9
at Detroit Tigers
7
|
Final
|
Game page: Boston Red Sox at Detroit Tigers, Fri, Sep 22, 1989
|
Boston Red Sox
6
at Detroit Tigers
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Boston Red Sox at Detroit Tigers, Sat, Sep 23, 1989
|
Boston Red Sox
4
at Detroit Tigers
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Boston Red Sox at Detroit Tigers, Sun, Sep 24, 1989
|
Other MLB games on Aug 28
Other MLB games on Monday, August 28, 1989
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Houston Astros
1
at Chicago Cubs
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Houston Astros at Chicago Cubs, Mon, Aug 28, 1989
|
Atlanta Braves
5
at Pittsburgh Pirates
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Atlanta Braves at Pittsburgh Pirates, Mon, Aug 28, 1989
|
Milwaukee Brewers
8
at Toronto Blue Jays
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Milwaukee Brewers at Toronto Blue Jays, Mon, Aug 28, 1989
|
Oakland Athletics
7
at New York Yankees
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Oakland Athletics at New York Yankees, Mon, Aug 28, 1989
|
Cincinnati Reds
2
at St. Louis Cardinals
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Cincinnati Reds at St. Louis Cardinals, Mon, Aug 28, 1989
|
Seattle Mariners
4
at Minnesota Twins
5
|
Final (10)
|
Game page: Seattle Mariners at Minnesota Twins, Mon, Aug 28, 1989
|
Montreal Expos
4
at San Diego Padres
9
|
Final
|
Game page: Montreal Expos at San Diego Padres, Mon, Aug 28, 1989
|
New York Mets
1
at Los Angeles Dodgers
0
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Los Angeles Dodgers, Mon, Aug 28, 1989
|
Philadelphia Phillies
9
at San Francisco Giants
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at San Francisco Giants, Mon, Aug 28, 1989
|