Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates

PNC Park, Pittsburgh Regular Season Final

Final score

The Pittsburgh Pirates beat the Cincinnati Reds 17–7 on Saturday, May 2, 2026 at home.

Final score, Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates
Team Runs 2026 record
Cincinnati Reds 7 75-87
at Pittsburgh Pirates 17 82-80

Line score

Runs by inning, then runs, hits and errors, Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates
Team 1st inning 2nd inning 3rd inning 4th inning 5th inning 6th inning 7th inning 8th inning 9th inning Runs Hits Errors
Cincinnati Reds 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 7 11 0
Pittsburgh Pirates 5 5 0 5 0 0 0 2 not played 17 19 0
  • W: Carmen Mlodzinski (2-2)
  • L: Rhett Lowder (3-2)

Home runs

  • Cincinnati Reds: JJ Bleday (2), Will Benson (2)

Numbers in brackets are the player's season totals after the game.

Scoring plays

Every scoring play, Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, with the score after it (away first)
Inning Team Play Score
Top 1st Cincinnati Reds Nathaniel Lowe hits a ground-rule double (5) on a fly ball to left field. JJ Bleday scores. Elly De La Cruz scores. 2–0
Bottom 1st Pittsburgh Pirates Brandon Lowe singles on a ground ball to center fielder TJ Friedl. Oneil Cruz scores. 2–1
Bottom 1st Pittsburgh Pirates Ryan O'Hearn doubles (5) on a ground ball to right fielder Will Benson. Brandon Lowe scores. Bryan Reynolds to 3rd. 2–2
Bottom 1st Pittsburgh Pirates Nick Gonzales grounds out, second baseman Sal Stewart to first baseman Spencer Steer. Bryan Reynolds scores. Ryan O'Hearn to 3rd. 2–3
Bottom 1st Pittsburgh Pirates Marcell Ozuna doubles (3) on a sharp line drive to left fielder JJ Bleday. Ryan O'Hearn scores. 2–4
Bottom 1st Pittsburgh Pirates Konnor Griffin doubles (3) on a sharp line drive to left fielder JJ Bleday. Marcell Ozuna scores. 2–5
Top 2nd Cincinnati Reds Will Benson homers (2) on a fly ball to right center field. 3–5
Bottom 2nd Pittsburgh Pirates Nick Gonzales walks. Brandon Lowe scores. Bryan Reynolds to 3rd. Ryan O'Hearn to 2nd. 3–6
Bottom 2nd Pittsburgh Pirates Marcell Ozuna walks. Bryan Reynolds scores. Ryan O'Hearn to 3rd. Nick Gonzales to 2nd. 3–7
Bottom 2nd Pittsburgh Pirates Spencer Horwitz walks. Ryan O'Hearn scores. Nick Gonzales to 3rd. Marcell Ozuna to 2nd. 3–8
Bottom 2nd Pittsburgh Pirates Konnor Griffin walks. Nick Gonzales scores. Marcell Ozuna to 3rd. Spencer Horwitz to 2nd. 3–9
Bottom 2nd Pittsburgh Pirates Henry Davis grounds into a force out, third baseman Ke'Bryan Hayes to second baseman Sal Stewart. Marcell Ozuna scores. Spencer Horwitz to 3rd. Konnor Griffin out at 2nd. Henry Davis to 1st. 3–10
Bottom 4th Pittsburgh Pirates Oneil Cruz singles on a ground ball to right fielder Will Benson. Konnor Griffin scores. 3–11
Bottom 4th Pittsburgh Pirates Bryan Reynolds doubles (5) on a line drive to right fielder Will Benson. Oneil Cruz scores. Brandon Lowe to 3rd. 3–12
Bottom 4th Pittsburgh Pirates Ryan O'Hearn singles on a fly ball to right fielder Will Benson. Brandon Lowe scores. Bryan Reynolds scores. 3–14
Bottom 4th Pittsburgh Pirates Spencer Horwitz singles on a line drive to center fielder TJ Friedl. Ryan O'Hearn scores. Marcell Ozuna to 2nd. 3–15
Top 5th Cincinnati Reds Nathaniel Lowe singles on a ground ball to right fielder Ryan O'Hearn. JJ Bleday scores. 4–15
Top 6th Cincinnati Reds JJ Bleday homers (2) on a fly ball to right field. TJ Friedl scores. 6–15
Top 8th Cincinnati Reds Ke'Bryan Hayes grounds into a double play, shortstop Konnor Griffin to second baseman Nick Gonzales to first baseman Spencer Horwitz. Will Benson scores. Tyler Stephenson out at 2nd. Ke'Bryan Hayes out at 1st. 7–15
Bottom 8th Pittsburgh Pirates Marcell Ozuna singles on a fly ball to center fielder Will Benson. Jake Mangum scores. Marcell Ozuna to 2nd. 7–16
Bottom 8th Pittsburgh Pirates Spencer Horwitz doubles (3) on a fly ball to center fielder Will Benson. Marcell Ozuna scores. 7–17

Box score

Cincinnati Reds

Cincinnati Reds batting. Indented names came in as substitutes.
Batter Position At batsRunsHitsRuns batted inWalksStrikeoutsSeason batting average
TJ Friedl CF 3 1 1 0 0 0 .202
Substitute: Rece Hinds RF 1 0 0 0 0 1 .121
JJ Bleday LF 4 3 2 2 1 1 .308
Elly De La Cruz SS 2 1 1 0 1 1 .277
Substitute: Matt McLain SS 2 0 0 0 0 1 .200
Sal Stewart 2B 5 0 0 0 0 2 .260
Nathaniel Lowe DH 4 0 2 3 0 2 .288
Spencer Steer 1B 4 0 1 0 0 1 .243
Will Benson CF 4 2 2 1 0 1 .196
Tyler Stephenson C 4 0 2 0 0 1 .188
Ke'Bryan Hayes 3B 4 0 0 0 0 2 .119
Totals 37 7 11 6 2 13
Cincinnati Reds pitching, in the order they pitched
Pitcher Innings pitchedHits allowedRuns allowedEarned runsWalksStrikeoutsHome runs allowedNumber of pitchesSeason earned run average
Rhett Lowder (L, 3-2) 1.1 5 8 8 4 1 0 52 5.09
Connor Phillips 0.0 0 2 2 4 0 0 21 3.06
Sam Moll 1.2 2 0 0 1 2 0 40 1.84
Brock Burke 1.0 6 5 5 1 2 0 39 3.52
Graham Ashcraft 1.0 0 0 0 1 2 0 14 1.13
Jose Franco 1.0 1 0 0 0 2 0 17 5.40
Jose Trevino 2.0 5 2 2 0 0 0 28 15.75

Pittsburgh Pirates

Pittsburgh Pirates batting. Indented names came in as substitutes.
Batter Position At batsRunsHitsRuns batted inWalksStrikeoutsSeason batting average
Oneil Cruz CF 6 2 2 1 0 2 .257
Brandon Lowe 2B 1 3 1 1 4 0 .250
Substitute: Jared Triolo 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 .208
Bryan Reynolds LF 3 3 2 1 2 1 .264
Substitute: Jake Mangum LF 0 1 0 0 0 0 .271
Ryan O'Hearn RF 4 3 2 3 1 2 .316
Substitute: Billy Cook RF 1 0 1 0 0 0 .333
Nick Gonzales 2B 5 1 2 2 1 1 .336
Marcell Ozuna DH 5 3 3 3 1 2 .185
Spencer Horwitz 1B 5 0 2 3 1 0 .250
Konnor Griffin SS 5 1 4 2 1 0 .260
Henry Davis C 6 0 0 1 0 1 .162
Totals 42 17 19 17 11 9
Pittsburgh Pirates pitching, in the order they pitched
Pitcher Innings pitchedHits allowedRuns allowedEarned runsWalksStrikeoutsHome runs allowedNumber of pitchesSeason earned run average
Carmen Mlodzinski (W, 2-2) 5.2 8 5 5 2 10 1 101 4.76
Chris Devenski 0.1 1 1 1 0 0 1 6 7.71
Yohan Ramírez 2.0 2 1 1 0 2 0 15 2.08
Gregory Soto 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 0 7 1.72

Game info

Weather
43 degrees, Overcast
Wind
10 mph, Out To RF
First pitch
4:07 PM
Time of game
3:02
Attendance
23,763
Umpires
Home Plate: Willie Traynor, First Base: Alan Porter, Second Base: Roberto Ortiz, Third Base: Jim Wolf

2026 season series

Every Cincinnati Reds and Pittsburgh Pirates game in the 2026 season
Matchup Status Details
Pittsburgh Pirates 0 at Cincinnati Reds 2 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, Mon, Mar 30, 2026
Pittsburgh Pirates 8 at Cincinnati Reds 3 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, Tue, Mar 31, 2026
Pittsburgh Pirates 8 at Cincinnati Reds 3 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, Wed, Apr 1, 2026
Cincinnati Reds 1 at Pittsburgh Pirates 9 Final Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fri, May 1, 2026
Cincinnati Reds 7 at Pittsburgh Pirates 17 Final Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sat, May 2, 2026
Cincinnati Reds 0 at Pittsburgh Pirates 1 Final Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sun, May 3, 2026
Cincinnati Reds 6 at Pittsburgh Pirates 4 Final Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fri, Jun 26, 2026
Cincinnati Reds 9 at Pittsburgh Pirates 7 Final Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sat, Jun 27, 2026
Cincinnati Reds 4 at Pittsburgh Pirates 9 Final Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sun, Jun 28, 2026
Pittsburgh Pirates 2 at Cincinnati Reds 3 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, Thu, Jul 30, 2026
Pittsburgh Pirates 7 at Cincinnati Reds 8 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, Fri, Jul 31, 2026
Pittsburgh Pirates 4 at Cincinnati Reds 1 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, Sat, Aug 1, 2026
Pittsburgh Pirates 2 at Cincinnati Reds 10 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, Sun, Aug 2, 2026

Other MLB games on May 2

Other MLB games on Saturday, May 2, 2026
Matchup Status Details
Baltimore Orioles 4 at New York Yankees 9 Final Game page: Baltimore Orioles at New York Yankees, Sat, May 2, 2026
Toronto Blue Jays 11 at Minnesota Twins 4 Final Game page: Toronto Blue Jays at Minnesota Twins, Sat, May 2, 2026
Arizona Diamondbacks 0 at Chicago Cubs 2 Final Game page: Arizona Diamondbacks at Chicago Cubs, Sat, May 2, 2026
Milwaukee Brewers 4 at Washington Nationals 1 Final Game page: Milwaukee Brewers at Washington Nationals, Sat, May 2, 2026
Cleveland Guardians 14 at Athletics 6 Final Game page: Cleveland Guardians at Athletics, Sat, May 2, 2026
Philadelphia Phillies 0 at Miami Marlins 4 Final Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Miami Marlins, Sat, May 2, 2026
Houston Astros 6 at Boston Red Sox 3 Final Game page: Houston Astros at Boston Red Sox, Sat, May 2, 2026
San Francisco Giants 1 at Tampa Bay Rays 5 Final Game page: San Francisco Giants at Tampa Bay Rays, Sat, May 2, 2026
Los Angeles Dodgers 2 at St. Louis Cardinals 3 Final Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at St. Louis Cardinals, Sat, May 2, 2026
Texas Rangers 1 at Detroit Tigers 5 Final Game page: Texas Rangers at Detroit Tigers, Sat, May 2, 2026
Atlanta Braves 9 at Colorado Rockies 1 Final Game page: Atlanta Braves at Colorado Rockies, Sat, May 2, 2026
Chicago White Sox 4 at San Diego Padres 0 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at San Diego Padres, Sat, May 2, 2026
New York Mets 3 at Los Angeles Angels 4 Final (10) Game page: New York Mets at Los Angeles Angels, Sat, May 2, 2026
Kansas City Royals 3 at Seattle Mariners 2 Final (10) Game page: Kansas City Royals at Seattle Mariners, Sat, May 2, 2026

More schedules