Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds

Great American Ball Park, Cincinnati Regular Season Final

Final score

The Cincinnati Reds beat the Pittsburgh Pirates 10–2 on Sunday, August 2, 2026 at home.

Final score, Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds
Team Runs 2026 record
Pittsburgh Pirates 2 82-80
at Cincinnati Reds 10 75-87

Line score

Runs by inning, then runs, hits and errors, Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds
Team 1st inning 2nd inning 3rd inning 4th inning 5th inning 6th inning 7th inning 8th inning 9th inning Runs Hits Errors
Pittsburgh Pirates 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 0
Cincinnati Reds 3 1 3 2 0 0 0 1 not played 10 10 0
  • W: Chase Burns (13-1)
  • L: Mitch Keller (6-8)

Home runs

  • Cincinnati Reds: Sal Stewart (24), Tyler Stephenson (9), Ke'Bryan Hayes (4)

Numbers in brackets are the player's season totals after the game.

Scoring plays

Every scoring play, Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, with the score after it (away first)
Inning Team Play Score
Bottom 1st Cincinnati Reds Sal Stewart homers (24) on a fly ball to left field. 0–1
Bottom 1st Cincinnati Reds Tyler Stephenson doubles (16) on a fly ball to center fielder Jhostynxon Garcia. JJ Bleday scores. 0–2
Bottom 1st Cincinnati Reds Nathaniel Lowe singles on a sharp line drive to right fielder Esmerlyn Valdez. Tyler Stephenson scores. 0–3
Bottom 2nd Cincinnati Reds Ke'Bryan Hayes homers (4) on a fly ball to center field. 0–4
Bottom 3rd Cincinnati Reds Matt McLain out on a sacrifice fly to center fielder Jhostynxon Garcia. Nathaniel Lowe scores. 0–5
Bottom 3rd Cincinnati Reds Elly De La Cruz singles on a ground ball to right fielder Esmerlyn Valdez. Dane Myers scores. Noelvi Marte scores. 0–7
Top 4th Pittsburgh Pirates Bryan Reynolds singles on a ground ball to center fielder Dane Myers. Jake Mangum scores. 1–7
Bottom 4th Cincinnati Reds Nathaniel Lowe doubles (17) on a sharp line drive to center fielder Jhostynxon Garcia. JJ Bleday scores. 1–8
Bottom 4th Cincinnati Reds Dane Myers doubles (8) on a ground ball to left fielder Jake Mangum. Nathaniel Lowe scores. 1–9
Top 8th Pittsburgh Pirates Jared Triolo singles on a line drive to center fielder Dane Myers. Jacob Gonzalez scores. 2–9
Bottom 8th Cincinnati Reds Tyler Stephenson homers (9) on a fly ball to right field. 2–10

Box score

Pittsburgh Pirates

Pittsburgh Pirates batting. Indented names came in as substitutes.
Batter Position At batsRunsHitsRuns batted inWalksStrikeoutsSeason batting average
Jake Mangum LF 2 1 0 0 1 2 .303
Brandon Lowe 2B 3 0 0 0 0 1 .255
Substitute: Jared Triolo 3B 1 0 1 1 0 0 .244
Bryan Reynolds DH 3 0 1 1 1 1 .269
Esmerlyn Valdez RF 3 0 0 0 1 3 .262
Spencer Horwitz 1B 4 0 0 0 0 2 .276
Nick Gonzales 2B 4 0 0 0 0 1 .312
Endy Rodríguez C 4 0 0 0 0 1 .250
Jacob Gonzalez SS 3 1 2 0 0 0 .242
Jhostynxon Garcia CF 3 0 0 0 0 2 .178
Totals 30 2 4 2 3 13
Pittsburgh Pirates pitching, in the order they pitched
Pitcher Innings pitchedHits allowedRuns allowedEarned runsWalksStrikeoutsHome runs allowedNumber of pitchesSeason earned run average
Mitch Keller (L, 6-8) 2.0 6 7 7 4 2 2 69 5.29
Noah Murdock 1.0 1 0 0 0 1 0 14 0.00
Ron Marinaccio 2.0 2 2 2 1 2 0 39 4.99
Yohan Ramírez 2.0 0 0 0 2 3 0 30 3.00
Camilo Doval 1.0 1 1 1 0 1 1 14 4.65

Cincinnati Reds

Cincinnati Reds batting. Indented names came in as substitutes.
Batter Position At batsRunsHitsRuns batted inWalksStrikeoutsSeason batting average
Elly De La Cruz SS 4 0 1 2 1 1 .276
Sal Stewart 1B 5 1 1 1 0 1 .254
JJ Bleday LF 3 2 1 0 2 0 .227
Tyler Stephenson C 4 2 2 2 1 1 .256
Nathaniel Lowe DH 4 2 3 2 1 1 .266
Dane Myers CF 4 1 1 1 1 1 .275
Noelvi Marte RF 3 1 0 0 1 2 .192
Matt McLain 2B 3 0 0 1 0 1 .189
Ke'Bryan Hayes 3B 3 1 1 1 0 1 .145
Totals 33 10 10 10 7 9
Cincinnati Reds pitching, in the order they pitched
Pitcher Innings pitchedHits allowedRuns allowedEarned runsWalksStrikeoutsHome runs allowedNumber of pitchesSeason earned run average
Chase Burns (W, 13-1) 6.0 2 1 1 2 9 0 88 2.35
Brock Burke 1.0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14 2.52
Tejay Antone 1.0 2 1 1 1 2 0 28 2.29
Zach McCambley 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 5.68

Game info

Weather
74 degrees, Partly Cloudy
Wind
5 mph, In From RF
First pitch
1:41 PM
Time of game
3:16
Attendance
23,878
Umpires
Home Plate: Jacob Metz, First Base: Dan Merzel, Second Base: Dan Bellino, Third Base: Dexter Kelley

2026 season series

Every Pittsburgh Pirates and Cincinnati Reds game in the 2026 season
Matchup Status Details
Pittsburgh Pirates 0 at Cincinnati Reds 2 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, Mon, Mar 30, 2026
Pittsburgh Pirates 8 at Cincinnati Reds 3 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, Tue, Mar 31, 2026
Pittsburgh Pirates 8 at Cincinnati Reds 3 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, Wed, Apr 1, 2026
Cincinnati Reds 1 at Pittsburgh Pirates 9 Final Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fri, May 1, 2026
Cincinnati Reds 7 at Pittsburgh Pirates 17 Final Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sat, May 2, 2026
Cincinnati Reds 0 at Pittsburgh Pirates 1 Final Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sun, May 3, 2026
Cincinnati Reds 6 at Pittsburgh Pirates 4 Final Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fri, Jun 26, 2026
Cincinnati Reds 9 at Pittsburgh Pirates 7 Final Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sat, Jun 27, 2026
Cincinnati Reds 4 at Pittsburgh Pirates 9 Final Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sun, Jun 28, 2026
Pittsburgh Pirates 2 at Cincinnati Reds 3 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, Thu, Jul 30, 2026
Pittsburgh Pirates 7 at Cincinnati Reds 8 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, Fri, Jul 31, 2026
Pittsburgh Pirates 4 at Cincinnati Reds 1 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, Sat, Aug 1, 2026
Pittsburgh Pirates 2 at Cincinnati Reds 10 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, Sun, Aug 2, 2026

Other MLB games on Aug 2

Other MLB games on Sunday, August 2, 2026
Matchup Status Details
Philadelphia Phillies 8 at Baltimore Orioles 0 Final (6) Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Baltimore Orioles, Sun, Aug 2, 2026
Washington Nationals 2 at Atlanta Braves 4 Final Game page: Washington Nationals at Atlanta Braves, Sun, Aug 2, 2026
St. Louis Cardinals 5 at Toronto Blue Jays 1 Final Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at Toronto Blue Jays, Sun, Aug 2, 2026
Chicago White Sox 9 at Tampa Bay Rays 1 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at Tampa Bay Rays, Sun, Aug 2, 2026
Miami Marlins 2 at New York Mets 0 Final Game page: Miami Marlins at New York Mets, Sun, Aug 2, 2026
Arizona Diamondbacks 0 at Cleveland Guardians 5 Final Game page: Arizona Diamondbacks at Cleveland Guardians, Sun, Aug 2, 2026
Texas Rangers 3 at Houston Astros 7 Final Game page: Texas Rangers at Houston Astros, Sun, Aug 2, 2026
New York Yankees 2 at Chicago Cubs 1 Final Game page: New York Yankees at Chicago Cubs, Sun, Aug 2, 2026
Kansas City Royals 1 at Colorado Rockies 8 Final Game page: Kansas City Royals at Colorado Rockies, Sun, Aug 2, 2026
Milwaukee Brewers 0 at Los Angeles Angels 3 Final Game page: Milwaukee Brewers at Los Angeles Angels, Sun, Aug 2, 2026
Detroit Tigers 11 at Athletics 0 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Athletics, Sun, Aug 2, 2026
Minnesota Twins 6 at Seattle Mariners 7 Final Game page: Minnesota Twins at Seattle Mariners, Sun, Aug 2, 2026
San Francisco Giants 4 at San Diego Padres 5 Final Game page: San Francisco Giants at San Diego Padres, Sun, Aug 2, 2026
Boston Red Sox 8 at Los Angeles Dodgers 4 Final Game page: Boston Red Sox at Los Angeles Dodgers, Sun, Aug 2, 2026

More schedules