Pittsburgh Pirates at Philadelphia Phillies
· Veterans Stadium, Philadelphia · Regular Season · Final (10)
Final score
The Pittsburgh Pirates beat the Philadelphia Phillies 3–2 in 10 innings on Friday, April 21, 1972 on the road.
1972 season series
Every Pittsburgh Pirates and Philadelphia Phillies game in the 1972 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Pittsburgh Pirates
3
at Philadelphia Phillies
2
|
Final (10)
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Philadelphia Phillies, Fri, Apr 21, 1972
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
4
at Philadelphia Phillies
5
|
Final (11)
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Philadelphia Phillies, Sun, Apr 23, 1972
|
Philadelphia Phillies
4
at Pittsburgh Pirates
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fri, May 26, 1972
|
Philadelphia Phillies
2
at Pittsburgh Pirates
1
|
Final (12)
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sat, May 27, 1972
|
Philadelphia Phillies
5
at Pittsburgh Pirates
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sun, May 28, 1972
|
Philadelphia Phillies
3
at Pittsburgh Pirates
7
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Pittsburgh Pirates, Mon, May 29, 1972
|
Philadelphia Phillies
2
at Pittsburgh Pirates
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Pittsburgh Pirates, Mon, May 29, 1972
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
2
at Philadelphia Phillies
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Philadelphia Phillies, Sat, Jul 29, 1972
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
3
at Philadelphia Phillies
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Philadelphia Phillies, Sat, Jul 29, 1972
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
7
at Philadelphia Phillies
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Philadelphia Phillies, Sun, Jul 30, 1972
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
2
at Philadelphia Phillies
0
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Philadelphia Phillies, Mon, Jul 31, 1972
|
Philadelphia Phillies
2
at Pittsburgh Pirates
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Pittsburgh Pirates, Tue, Aug 8, 1972
|
Philadelphia Phillies
2
at Pittsburgh Pirates
0
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Pittsburgh Pirates, Wed, Aug 9, 1972
|
Philadelphia Phillies
0
at Pittsburgh Pirates
10
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Pittsburgh Pirates, Mon, Sep 4, 1972
|
Philadelphia Phillies
1
at Pittsburgh Pirates
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Pittsburgh Pirates, Mon, Sep 4, 1972
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
5
at Philadelphia Phillies
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Philadelphia Phillies, Tue, Sep 26, 1972
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
3
at Philadelphia Phillies
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Philadelphia Phillies, Wed, Sep 27, 1972
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
1
at Philadelphia Phillies
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Philadelphia Phillies, Thu, Sep 28, 1972
|
Other MLB games on Apr 21
Other MLB games on Friday, April 21, 1972
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Baltimore Orioles
6
at Cleveland Indians
0
|
Final
|
Game page: Baltimore Orioles at Cleveland Indians, Fri, Apr 21, 1972
|
Chicago Cubs
0
at New York Mets
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago Cubs at New York Mets, Fri, Apr 21, 1972
|
Cincinnati Reds
4
at Atlanta Braves
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Atlanta Braves, Fri, Apr 21, 1972
|
New York Yankees
4
at Boston Red Sox
5
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Yankees at Boston Red Sox, Fri, Apr 21, 1972
|
St. Louis Cardinals
1
at Montreal Expos
2
|
Final
|
Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at Montreal Expos, Fri, Apr 21, 1972
|
California Angels
6
at Texas Rangers
7
|
Final
|
Game page: California Angels at Texas Rangers, Fri, Apr 21, 1972
|
Houston Astros
7
at San Francisco Giants
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Houston Astros at San Francisco Giants, Fri, Apr 21, 1972
|
San Diego Padres
2
at Los Angeles Dodgers
12
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at Los Angeles Dodgers, Fri, Apr 21, 1972
|