Pittsburgh Pirates at San Francisco Giants
· Candlestick Park, San Francisco · Regular Season · Final
Final score
The San Francisco Giants beat the Pittsburgh Pirates 6–3 on Wednesday, August 31, 1977 at home.
1977 season series
Every Pittsburgh Pirates and San Francisco Giants game in the 1977 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
San Francisco Giants
3
at Pittsburgh Pirates
1
|
Final (12)
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, Mon, Jun 6, 1977
|
San Francisco Giants
7
at Pittsburgh Pirates
6
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, Tue, Jun 7, 1977
|
San Francisco Giants
3
at Pittsburgh Pirates
2
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, Wed, Jun 8, 1977
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
3
at San Francisco Giants
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Francisco Giants, Fri, Jun 17, 1977
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
5
at San Francisco Giants
7
|
Final (12)
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Francisco Giants, Sat, Jun 18, 1977
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
0
at San Francisco Giants
8
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Francisco Giants, Sun, Jun 19, 1977
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
6
at San Francisco Giants
8
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Francisco Giants, Sun, Jun 19, 1977
|
San Francisco Giants
1
at Pittsburgh Pirates
6
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fri, Aug 19, 1977
|
San Francisco Giants
5
at Pittsburgh Pirates
1
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sat, Aug 20, 1977
|
San Francisco Giants
5
at Pittsburgh Pirates
4
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sun, Aug 21, 1977
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
3
at San Francisco Giants
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Francisco Giants, Tue, Aug 30, 1977
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
3
at San Francisco Giants
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Francisco Giants, Wed, Aug 31, 1977
|
Other MLB games on Aug 31
Other MLB games on Wednesday, August 31, 1977
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Atlanta Braves
1
at Philadelphia Phillies
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Atlanta Braves at Philadelphia Phillies, Wed, Aug 31, 1977
|
California Angels
3
at Baltimore Orioles
4
|
Final
|
Game page: California Angels at Baltimore Orioles, Wed, Aug 31, 1977
|
Cincinnati Reds
6
at Montreal Expos
0
|
Final
|
Game page: Cincinnati Reds at Montreal Expos, Wed, Aug 31, 1977
|
Cleveland Indians
4
at Boston Red Sox
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at Boston Red Sox, Wed, Aug 31, 1977
|
Seattle Mariners
4
at New York Yankees
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Seattle Mariners at New York Yankees, Wed, Aug 31, 1977
|
Detroit Tigers
5
at Milwaukee Brewers
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Milwaukee Brewers, Wed, Aug 31, 1977
|
New York Mets
2
at Houston Astros
5
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Houston Astros, Wed, Aug 31, 1977
|
Oakland Athletics
4
at Minnesota Twins
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Oakland Athletics at Minnesota Twins, Wed, Aug 31, 1977
|
Texas Rangers
4
at Kansas City Royals
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Texas Rangers at Kansas City Royals, Wed, Aug 31, 1977
|
Chicago Cubs
0
at Los Angeles Dodgers
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers, Wed, Aug 31, 1977
|
St. Louis Cardinals
1
at San Diego Padres
2
|
Final
|
Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at San Diego Padres, Wed, Aug 31, 1977
|