Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh Pirates

Three Rivers Stadium, Pittsburgh Regular Season Final

Final score

The Chicago Cubs beat the Pittsburgh Pirates 4–3 on Sunday, April 9, 1978 on the road.

Final score, Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh Pirates
Team Runs 1978 record
Chicago Cubs 4 79-83
at Pittsburgh Pirates 3 88-73

1978 season series

Every Chicago Cubs and Pittsburgh Pirates game in the 1978 season
Matchup Status Details
Chicago Cubs 0 at Pittsburgh Pirates 1 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fri, Apr 7, 1978
Chicago Cubs 3 at Pittsburgh Pirates 4 Final (10) Game page: Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sat, Apr 8, 1978
Chicago Cubs 4 at Pittsburgh Pirates 3 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sun, Apr 9, 1978
Pittsburgh Pirates 4 at Chicago Cubs 5 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Chicago Cubs, Fri, Apr 14, 1978
Pittsburgh Pirates 13 at Chicago Cubs 10 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Chicago Cubs, Sat, Apr 15, 1978
Pittsburgh Pirates 1 at Chicago Cubs 5 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Chicago Cubs, Sun, Apr 16, 1978
Chicago Cubs 6 at Pittsburgh Pirates 4 Final (10) Game page: Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh Pirates, Mon, Jun 19, 1978
Chicago Cubs 1 at Pittsburgh Pirates 6 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh Pirates, Tue, Jun 20, 1978
Chicago Cubs 1 at Pittsburgh Pirates 2 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh Pirates, Wed, Jun 21, 1978
Pittsburgh Pirates 4 at Chicago Cubs 5 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Chicago Cubs, Mon, Aug 7, 1978
Pittsburgh Pirates 9 at Chicago Cubs 5 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Chicago Cubs, Tue, Aug 8, 1978
Pittsburgh Pirates 4 at Chicago Cubs 5 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Chicago Cubs, Wed, Aug 9, 1978
Pittsburgh Pirates 12 at Chicago Cubs 11 Final (11) Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Chicago Cubs, Tue, Sep 19, 1978
Pittsburgh Pirates 1 at Chicago Cubs 5 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Chicago Cubs, Wed, Sep 20, 1978
Pittsburgh Pirates 3 at Chicago Cubs 2 Final (14) Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Chicago Cubs, Thu, Sep 21, 1978
Chicago Cubs 4 at Pittsburgh Pirates 7 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh Pirates, Mon, Sep 25, 1978
Chicago Cubs 2 at Pittsburgh Pirates 5 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh Pirates, Tue, Sep 26, 1978
Chicago Cubs 3 at Pittsburgh Pirates 8 Final Game page: Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh Pirates, Wed, Sep 27, 1978

Other MLB games on Apr 9

Other MLB games on Sunday, April 9, 1978
Matchup Status Details
Houston Astros 3 at Cincinnati Reds 9 Final Game page: Houston Astros at Cincinnati Reds, Sun, Apr 9, 1978
Kansas City Royals 5 at Cleveland Indians 4 Final Game page: Kansas City Royals at Cleveland Indians, Sun, Apr 9, 1978
Los Angeles Dodgers 7 at Atlanta Braves 4 Final Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at Atlanta Braves, Sun, Apr 9, 1978
Montreal Expos 5 at New York Mets 6 Final Game page: Montreal Expos at New York Mets, Sun, Apr 9, 1978
Toronto Blue Jays 4 at Detroit Tigers 8 Final Game page: Toronto Blue Jays at Detroit Tigers, Sun, Apr 9, 1978
Montreal Expos 5 at New York Mets 0 Final Game page: Montreal Expos at New York Mets, Sun, Apr 9, 1978
Baltimore Orioles 5 at Milwaukee Brewers 13 Final Game page: Baltimore Orioles at Milwaukee Brewers, Sun, Apr 9, 1978
Boston Red Sox 5 at Chicago White Sox 0 Final Game page: Boston Red Sox at Chicago White Sox, Sun, Apr 9, 1978
New York Yankees 7 at Texas Rangers 1 Final Game page: New York Yankees at Texas Rangers, Sun, Apr 9, 1978
Minnesota Twins 8 at Seattle Mariners 6 Final Game page: Minnesota Twins at Seattle Mariners, Sun, Apr 9, 1978
Oakland Athletics 2 at California Angels 3 Final Game page: Oakland Athletics at California Angels, Sun, Apr 9, 1978
San Diego Padres 5 at San Francisco Giants 7 Final Game page: San Diego Padres at San Francisco Giants, Sun, Apr 9, 1978
St. Louis Cardinals 3 at Philadelphia Phillies 12 Final Game page: St. Louis Cardinals at Philadelphia Phillies, Sun, Apr 9, 1978

More schedules