Los Angeles Dodgers at New York Mets
· Shea Stadium, Flushing · Regular Season · Final
Final score
The Los Angeles Dodgers beat the New York Mets 8–2 on Tuesday, June 6, 1978 on the road.
1978 season series
Every Los Angeles Dodgers and New York Mets game in the 1978 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Los Angeles Dodgers
8
at New York Mets
9
|
Final
|
Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at New York Mets, Mon, Jun 5, 1978
|
Los Angeles Dodgers
8
at New York Mets
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at New York Mets, Tue, Jun 6, 1978
|
Los Angeles Dodgers
2
at New York Mets
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at New York Mets, Wed, Jun 7, 1978
|
New York Mets
3
at Los Angeles Dodgers
5
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Los Angeles Dodgers, Wed, Jun 14, 1978
|
New York Mets
0
at Los Angeles Dodgers
3
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Los Angeles Dodgers, Thu, Jun 15, 1978
|
Los Angeles Dodgers
7
at New York Mets
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at New York Mets, Fri, Aug 18, 1978
|
Los Angeles Dodgers
4
at New York Mets
8
|
Final
|
Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at New York Mets, Sat, Aug 19, 1978
|
Los Angeles Dodgers
5
at New York Mets
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at New York Mets, Sun, Aug 20, 1978
|
New York Mets
3
at Los Angeles Dodgers
4
|
Final (12)
|
Game page: New York Mets at Los Angeles Dodgers, Fri, Sep 1, 1978
|
New York Mets
2
at Los Angeles Dodgers
3
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Los Angeles Dodgers, Sat, Sep 2, 1978
|
New York Mets
5
at Los Angeles Dodgers
3
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Los Angeles Dodgers, Sat, Sep 2, 1978
|
New York Mets
8
at Los Angeles Dodgers
5
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Los Angeles Dodgers, Sun, Sep 3, 1978
|
Other MLB games on Jun 6
Other MLB games on Tuesday, June 6, 1978
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Houston Astros
4
at Chicago Cubs
9
|
Final
|
Game page: Houston Astros at Chicago Cubs, Tue, Jun 6, 1978
|
Atlanta Braves
2
at Pittsburgh Pirates
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Atlanta Braves at Pittsburgh Pirates, Tue, Jun 6, 1978
|
Chicago White Sox
3
at Cleveland Indians
0
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago White Sox at Cleveland Indians, Tue, Jun 6, 1978
|
San Diego Padres
0
at Montreal Expos
4
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at Montreal Expos, Tue, Jun 6, 1978
|
San Francisco Giants
6
at Philadelphia Phillies
7
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Philadelphia Phillies, Tue, Jun 6, 1978
|
Cincinnati Reds
1
at St. Louis Cardinals
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Cincinnati Reds at St. Louis Cardinals, Tue, Jun 6, 1978
|
Detroit Tigers
1
at Milwaukee Brewers
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Milwaukee Brewers, Tue, Jun 6, 1978
|
Kansas City Royals
1
at Texas Rangers
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at Texas Rangers, Tue, Jun 6, 1978
|
Baltimore Orioles
8
at California Angels
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Baltimore Orioles at California Angels, Tue, Jun 6, 1978
|
Boston Red Sox
1
at Oakland Athletics
7
|
Final
|
Game page: Boston Red Sox at Oakland Athletics, Tue, Jun 6, 1978
|
New York Yankees
3
at Seattle Mariners
4
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Yankees at Seattle Mariners, Tue, Jun 6, 1978
|