San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates
· Three Rivers Stadium, Pittsburgh · Regular Season · Final
Final score
The Pittsburgh Pirates beat the San Francisco Giants 5–2 on Friday, July 14, 1978 at home.
1978 season series
Every San Francisco Giants and Pittsburgh Pirates game in the 1978 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
San Francisco Giants
5
at Pittsburgh Pirates
4
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fri, Apr 28, 1978
|
San Francisco Giants
2
at Pittsburgh Pirates
6
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sat, Apr 29, 1978
|
San Francisco Giants
7
at Pittsburgh Pirates
3
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sun, Apr 30, 1978
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
2
at San Francisco Giants
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Francisco Giants, Tue, May 9, 1978
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
5
at San Francisco Giants
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Francisco Giants, Wed, May 10, 1978
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
2
at San Francisco Giants
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Francisco Giants, Thu, May 11, 1978
|
San Francisco Giants
4
at Pittsburgh Pirates
0
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, Thu, Jul 13, 1978
|
San Francisco Giants
2
at Pittsburgh Pirates
5
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fri, Jul 14, 1978
|
San Francisco Giants
6
at Pittsburgh Pirates
5
|
Final (11)
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sat, Jul 15, 1978
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
3
at San Francisco Giants
0
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Francisco Giants, Fri, Jul 21, 1978
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
2
at San Francisco Giants
3
|
Final (10)
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Francisco Giants, Sat, Jul 22, 1978
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
1
at San Francisco Giants
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Francisco Giants, Sun, Jul 23, 1978
|
Other MLB games on Jul 14
Other MLB games on Friday, July 14, 1978
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
San Diego Padres
9
at Chicago Cubs
5
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at Chicago Cubs, Fri, Jul 14, 1978
|
Chicago White Sox
6
at New York Yankees
7
|
Final (11)
|
Game page: Chicago White Sox at New York Yankees, Fri, Jul 14, 1978
|
Houston Astros
4
at Montreal Expos
3
|
Final (13)
|
Game page: Houston Astros at Montreal Expos, Fri, Jul 14, 1978
|
Minnesota Twins
1
at Baltimore Orioles
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Minnesota Twins at Baltimore Orioles, Fri, Jul 14, 1978
|
New York Mets
3
at Cincinnati Reds
6
|
Final
|
Game page: New York Mets at Cincinnati Reds, Fri, Jul 14, 1978
|
Philadelphia Phillies
2
at Atlanta Braves
7
|
Final
|
Game page: Philadelphia Phillies at Atlanta Braves, Fri, Jul 14, 1978
|
Texas Rangers
4
at Boston Red Sox
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Texas Rangers at Boston Red Sox, Fri, Jul 14, 1978
|
Houston Astros
5
at Montreal Expos
4
|
Final (10)
|
Game page: Houston Astros at Montreal Expos, Fri, Jul 14, 1978
|
Kansas City Royals
9
at Milwaukee Brewers
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at Milwaukee Brewers, Fri, Jul 14, 1978
|
Los Angeles Dodgers
1
at St. Louis Cardinals
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at St. Louis Cardinals, Fri, Jul 14, 1978
|
|
Cleveland Indians
11
at Oakland Athletics
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at Oakland Athletics, Fri, Jul 14, 1978
|
Detroit Tigers
2
at Seattle Mariners
0
|
Final
|
Game page: Detroit Tigers at Seattle Mariners, Fri, Jul 14, 1978
|
Toronto Blue Jays
2
at California Angels
3
|
Final (11)
|
Game page: Toronto Blue Jays at California Angels, Fri, Jul 14, 1978
|