Toronto Blue Jays at Detroit Tigers

Navin Field, Detroit Regular Season Final

Final score

The Detroit Tigers beat the Toronto Blue Jays 4–1 on Sunday, April 22, 1979 at home.

Final score, Toronto Blue Jays at Detroit Tigers
Team Runs 1979 record
Toronto Blue Jays 1 53-109
at Detroit Tigers 4 85-76

1979 season series

Every Toronto Blue Jays and Detroit Tigers game in the 1979 season
Matchup Status Details
Toronto Blue Jays 2 at Detroit Tigers 7 Final Game page: Toronto Blue Jays at Detroit Tigers, Fri, Apr 20, 1979
Toronto Blue Jays 5 at Detroit Tigers 4 Final Game page: Toronto Blue Jays at Detroit Tigers, Sat, Apr 21, 1979
Toronto Blue Jays 1 at Detroit Tigers 4 Final Game page: Toronto Blue Jays at Detroit Tigers, Sun, Apr 22, 1979
Detroit Tigers 6 at Toronto Blue Jays 2 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Toronto Blue Jays, Mon, May 28, 1979
Detroit Tigers 9 at Toronto Blue Jays 8 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Toronto Blue Jays, Tue, May 29, 1979
Detroit Tigers 8 at Toronto Blue Jays 2 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Toronto Blue Jays, Wed, May 30, 1979
Detroit Tigers 1 at Toronto Blue Jays 0 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Toronto Blue Jays, Thu, May 31, 1979
Toronto Blue Jays 9 at Detroit Tigers 1 Final Game page: Toronto Blue Jays at Detroit Tigers, Tue, Jul 3, 1979
Toronto Blue Jays 7 at Detroit Tigers 6 Final (11) Game page: Toronto Blue Jays at Detroit Tigers, Wed, Jul 4, 1979
Toronto Blue Jays 2 at Detroit Tigers 3 Final Game page: Toronto Blue Jays at Detroit Tigers, Thu, Jul 5, 1979
Detroit Tigers 4 at Toronto Blue Jays 3 Final (11) Game page: Detroit Tigers at Toronto Blue Jays, Fri, Jul 27, 1979
Detroit Tigers 0 at Toronto Blue Jays 3 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Toronto Blue Jays, Sat, Jul 28, 1979
Detroit Tigers 5 at Toronto Blue Jays 4 Final Game page: Detroit Tigers at Toronto Blue Jays, Sun, Jul 29, 1979

Other MLB games on Apr 22

Other MLB games on Sunday, April 22, 1979
Matchup Status Details
Chicago White Sox 5 at Cleveland Indians 8 Final Game page: Chicago White Sox at Cleveland Indians, Sun, Apr 22, 1979
Kansas City Royals 0 at Boston Red Sox 6 Final Game page: Kansas City Royals at Boston Red Sox, Sun, Apr 22, 1979
Milwaukee Brewers 2 at Baltimore Orioles 6 Final Game page: Milwaukee Brewers at Baltimore Orioles, Sun, Apr 22, 1979
New York Mets 4 at Philadelphia Phillies 2 Final Game page: New York Mets at Philadelphia Phillies, Sun, Apr 22, 1979
San Diego Padres 7 at Atlanta Braves 8 Final Game page: San Diego Padres at Atlanta Braves, Sun, Apr 22, 1979
Texas Rangers 1 at New York Yankees 5 Final Game page: Texas Rangers at New York Yankees, Sun, Apr 22, 1979
Cincinnati Reds 3 at St. Louis Cardinals 4 Final Game page: Cincinnati Reds at St. Louis Cardinals, Sun, Apr 22, 1979
Montreal Expos 1 at Chicago Cubs 4 Final Game page: Montreal Expos at Chicago Cubs, Sun, Apr 22, 1979
Pittsburgh Pirates 2 at Houston Astros 3 Final Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at Houston Astros, Sun, Apr 22, 1979
Seattle Mariners 1 at Minnesota Twins 3 Final Game page: Seattle Mariners at Minnesota Twins, Sun, Apr 22, 1979
Los Angeles Dodgers 9 at San Francisco Giants 2 Final Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at San Francisco Giants, Sun, Apr 22, 1979
Oakland Athletics 7 at California Angels 6 Final Game page: Oakland Athletics at California Angels, Sun, Apr 22, 1979
Milwaukee Brewers 3 at Baltimore Orioles 7 Final Game page: Milwaukee Brewers at Baltimore Orioles, Sun, Apr 22, 1979

More schedules