San Diego Padres at Pittsburgh Pirates
· Three Rivers Stadium, Pittsburgh · Regular Season · Final
Final score
The Pittsburgh Pirates beat the San Diego Padres 5–2 on Sunday, August 23, 1981 at home.
1981 season series
Every San Diego Padres and Pittsburgh Pirates game in the 1981 season
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
San Diego Padres
7
at Pittsburgh Pirates
4
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at Pittsburgh Pirates, Tue, Jun 9, 1981
|
San Diego Padres
3
at Pittsburgh Pirates
2
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at Pittsburgh Pirates, Wed, Jun 10, 1981
|
San Diego Padres
2
at Pittsburgh Pirates
4
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fri, Aug 21, 1981
|
San Diego Padres
2
at Pittsburgh Pirates
3
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fri, Aug 21, 1981
|
San Diego Padres
7
at Pittsburgh Pirates
6
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sat, Aug 22, 1981
|
San Diego Padres
2
at Pittsburgh Pirates
5
|
Final
|
Game page: San Diego Padres at Pittsburgh Pirates, Sun, Aug 23, 1981
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
7
at San Diego Padres
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Diego Padres, Thu, Sep 3, 1981
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
4
at San Diego Padres
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Diego Padres, Fri, Sep 4, 1981
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
2
at San Diego Padres
1
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Diego Padres, Sat, Sep 5, 1981
|
Pittsburgh Pirates
9
at San Diego Padres
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Pittsburgh Pirates at San Diego Padres, Sun, Sep 6, 1981
|
Other MLB games on Aug 23
Other MLB games on Sunday, August 23, 1981
| Matchup |
Status |
Details |
Chicago White Sox
13
at Toronto Blue Jays
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Chicago White Sox at Toronto Blue Jays, Sun, Aug 23, 1981
|
Kansas City Royals
0
at New York Yankees
8
|
Final
|
Game page: Kansas City Royals at New York Yankees, Sun, Aug 23, 1981
|
Montreal Expos
1
at Atlanta Braves
2
|
Final
|
Game page: Montreal Expos at Atlanta Braves, Sun, Aug 23, 1981
|
New York Mets
3
at Cincinnati Reds
2
|
Final (10)
|
Game page: New York Mets at Cincinnati Reds, Sun, Aug 23, 1981
|
Texas Rangers
4
at Detroit Tigers
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Texas Rangers at Detroit Tigers, Sun, Aug 23, 1981
|
Los Angeles Dodgers
7
at St. Louis Cardinals
11
|
Final
|
Game page: Los Angeles Dodgers at St. Louis Cardinals, Sun, Aug 23, 1981
|
Minnesota Twins
5
at Milwaukee Brewers
8
|
Final
|
Game page: Minnesota Twins at Milwaukee Brewers, Sun, Aug 23, 1981
|
San Francisco Giants
5
at Chicago Cubs
6
|
Final
|
Game page: San Francisco Giants at Chicago Cubs, Sun, Aug 23, 1981
|
Baltimore Orioles
7
at Oakland Athletics
4
|
Final
|
Game page: Baltimore Orioles at Oakland Athletics, Sun, Aug 23, 1981
|
|
Cleveland Indians
6
at California Angels
3
|
Final
|
Game page: Cleveland Indians at California Angels, Sun, Aug 23, 1981
|
Houston Astros
0
at Philadelphia Phillies
6
|
Final
|
Game page: Houston Astros at Philadelphia Phillies, Sun, Aug 23, 1981
|
Boston Red Sox
7
at Seattle Mariners
5
|
Final
|
Game page: Boston Red Sox at Seattle Mariners, Sun, Aug 23, 1981
|